Oklahoma Farm Report masthead graphic with wheat on the left and cattle on the right.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108  |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   
    
   
   
   
   
   

Agricultural News


2014 AFR State Speech Contest Winners Announced

Wed, 10 Dec 2014 17:26:11 CST

2014 AFR State Speech Contest Winners Announced
American Farmers & Ranchers/Oklahoma Farmers Union (AFR/OFU) concluded its 70th annual AFR/OFU Fall Speech Contest series with the state competition in Stillwater, Dec. 6. More than 150 finalists from across Oklahoma showcased their public speaking skills for a chance to win at the state level.


This year, more than 500 youth statewide competed to advance to the state level. At each of five district contests, students grades 4-12 competed in five categories—American Farmers & Ranchers, Natural Resources, Student Organizations, Agribusiness and Agriscience.


“AFR/OFU provides Oklahoma youth many opportunities to develop into the leaders of tomorrow,” said AFR/OFU President Terry Detrick. “It is an honor to support and encourage our state’s young people as they gain confidence and skill through such activities as the AFR/OFU speech contest.”



The AFR/OFU Fall Speech Contest Series is just one of many AFR/OFU Youth Program traditions. The organization also hosts a poster contest, summer youth leadership summit, statewide scholarships, livestock handling and skills contest, livestock judging and grading and many other leadership opportunities. For more information on how to participate in AFR/OFU’s speech contest or other youth activities, visit the AFR/OFU website at www.iAFR.com.


For more information on the speech contest or other youth events, contact AFR/OFU Youth & Education Coordinator Blaire Boyer at (405)218-5561 or bboyer@afrmic.com.


The 2014 AFR/OFU State Speech Contest winners are:


American Farmers & Ranchers

Novice

1st Place – Kale Campbell, Jet

2nd Place – Braden Burns, Kingfisher

3rd Place – Morley Griffith, Shawnee

Junior

1st Place – Peyton Burns, Kingfisher

2nd Place – Reagan Detrick, Ringwood

3rd Place – Riley Hopkins, Keys

Intermediate

1st Place – Adrienne Foster, Prague

2nd Place – Madelyn Gerken, Kingfisher

3rd Place – Brylee McCue, Fairview

Senior

1st Place – Kalee Horn, Edmond

2nd Place – Hannah Tankersly, Eufaula

3rd Place – Paige Garza, Yukon


Student Organizations

Junior

1st Place – Emily Garrett, Kingfisher

2nd Place – Brantlee Cox, Morrison

3rd Place – Madison Stephens, Weatherford              

Intermediate

1st Place – Taylor Chapman, Kingfisher

2nd Place – Tucker Jackson, Calera

3rd Place – Amarie Griffith, Cushing

Senior

1st Place – Shiane Hood, Calumet

2nd Place – Colton Smith, Kingfisher

3rd Place – Zachery Ilbery, Checotah


Natural Resources     

Junior

1st Place – Hunter Slater, Fairview

2nd Place – Jacob Grelner, Cushing

3rd Place – Emily Kennedy, Edmond

Intermediate

1st Place – Hailea Hooten, Perkins-Tryon

2nd Place – Kristen Webb, Haskell

3rd Place – Dawson Haworth, Fairview

Senior

1st Place – Samantha Howe, Sulphur

2nd Place – Austin Grellner, Cushing

3rd Place – Brayden Foley, Kingfisher



Agribusiness

Junior

1st Place – Kaylee Holt, Shattuck

2nd Place – Baleigh Brickman, Kingfisher

3rd Place – Elaina Eddlemon, Prague             

Intermediate

1st Place – Anna Crosswhite, Kingfisher

2nd Place – Connor Holderread, Cushing

3rd Place – Rylee Detrick, Ringwood

Senior

1st Place – Lauren Lacy, Edmond

2nd Place – Brooks McKinney, Spiro

3rd Place – Blaine Maye, Haworth



Agriscience

Junior

1st Place – Reagan Stephens, Weather

2nd Place – Bree Kisling, Chisholm

3rd Place – Lillie Snider, Glencoe

Intermediate

1st Place – Meredith Proctor, Owasso

2nd Place – Addison Themer, Kingfisher

3rd Place – Dillon Ponder, Bristow

Senior

1st Place – Karli Jones, Adair

2nd Place – Jaryn Frey, Kingfisher

3rd Place – Sage Holder, Edmond


Extemporaneous

Intermediate:

1st Place – Katie Ashton, Elgin

2nd Place – Brooklan Light, Garber

Division 2:

1st Place – Vivienne Hassenbeck, Elgin

2nd Place –Vanessa Wiebe, Hooker

3rd Place – Seth McLaughlin, Prague



   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 


Top Agricultural News

  • Oklahoma Grain Elevator Cash Bids as of 2:00 p.m. Tuesday, March 31, 2020  Tue, 31 Mar 2020 17:12:49 CDT
  • ODAFF Tele-Townhall Coming up Thursday, April 2 with Blayne Arthur  Tue, 31 Mar 2020 17:06:47 CDT
  • Dr. Kim Anderson Gives Analysis on Wheat Harvest   Tue, 31 Mar 2020 16:31:47 CDT
  • Tuesday, March 31, 2020 Market Wrap-Up with Justin Lewis  Tue, 31 Mar 2020 15:34:01 CDT
  • OSU's Amy Hagerman Talks Policy, Trade, and Reminders for Producers   Tue, 31 Mar 2020 13:01:09 CDT
  • Opportunity for Increased U.S. Sorghum Acres Beyond 2020 Prospective Plantings Projections  Tue, 31 Mar 2020 12:53:47 CDT
  • Foot and Mouth Disease Preparedness is High Priority   Tue, 31 Mar 2020 11:13:57 CDT
  • Getting The Facts Straight About Bovine Coronavirus And COVID-19  Tue, 31 Mar 2020 10:46:44 CDT

  • More Headlines...

       

    Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

    Oklahoma City Farm Show KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit Ag Mediation Program P&K Equipment AFR Insurance Stillwater Milling Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

    Our Road to Rural Prosperity sponsors!

    Banc First OPSRC ORWA TPAOO TPAOO

    Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


       
       
    © 2008-2020 Oklahoma Farm Report
    Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

    WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.