Oklahoma Farm Report masthead graphic with wheat on the left and cattle on the right.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108  |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   

Agricultural News


House Ag Chairman Conaway Announces Subcommittee Assignments

Wed, 28 Jan 2015 16:31:21 CST

House Ag Chairman Conaway Announces Subcommittee Assignments House Agriculture Committee Chairman, K. Michael Conaway (TX-11), announced subcommittee assignments for the 114th Congress on Wednesday.


"I look forward to working with this very talented team of proven leaders," Conaway said. "Their diverse backgrounds will be of great value to the Committee as we work to promote a strong production agriculture system and vibrant rural America."


General Farm Commodities and Risk Management


Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to commodities including barley, cotton, cottonseed, corn, grain sorghum, honey, mohair, oats, other oilseeds, peanuts, pulse crops, rice, soybeans, sugar, wheat, and wool; the Commodity Credit Corporation; risk management policies and statutes, including Federal Crop Insurance; producer data and privacy issues.



        -- Rep. Rick Crawford (AR-01), Chair

        -- Rep. Jackie Walorski (ID-02)

        -- Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-07)

        -- Rep. Jeff Denham (CA-10)

        -- Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19)

        -- Rep. Frank Lucas (OK-03)

        -- Rep. Mike Rogers (AL-03)

        -- Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12)

        -- Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-05)

        -- Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12)

        -- Rep. Austin Scott (GA-08)

        -- Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-01)



        -- Rep. Tim Walz (MN-01), Ranking Member

        -- Rep. Cherie Bustos (IL-17)

        -- Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-02)

        -- Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-02)

        -- Rep. David Scott (GA-13)

        -- Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16)

        -- Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)

        -- Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-01)


Nutrition


Jurisdiction: Policies and statutes relating to nutrition, including the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program and domestic commodity distribution and consumer initiatives.


         -- Rep. Jackie Walorski (ID-02), Chair

         -- Rep. Rodney Davis (IL- 13)

         -- Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19)

         -- Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-04)

         -- Rep. Rick Crawford (AR-01)

         -- Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-01)

         -- Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-04)

         -- Rep. David Rouzer (NC-07)

         -- Rep. Bob Gibbs (OH-07)

         -- Rep. Ted Yoho (FL-03)

         -- Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-05)

         -- Rep. Ralph Abraham (LA-05)



         -- Rep. Jim McGovern (MA-02), Ranking Member

         -- Rep. Marcia Fudge (OH-11)

         -- Rep. Alma Adams (NC-12)

         -- Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-01)

         -- Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31)

         -- Rep. Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)

         -- Rep. Brad Ashford (NE-02)

         -- Rep. Suzan DelBene (WA-01)



Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit

Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to commodity exchanges; agricultural credit; rural development; energy; rural electrification.



         -- Rep. Austin Scott (GA-08), Chair

         -- Rep. Doug LaMalfa (CA-01)

         -- Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-06)

         -- Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13)

         -- Rep. Bob Goodlatte (VA-06)

         -- Rep. Frank Lucas (OK-03)

         -- Rep. Randy Neugebauer (TX-19)

         -- Rep. Mike Rogers (AL-03)



         -- Rep. David Scott (GA-13), Ranking Member

        -- Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34)

         -- Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)

         -- Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-01)

         -- Rep. Pete Aguilar (CA-31)



Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research

Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to horticulture, including fruits, vegetables, nuts, and ornamentals; bees; and organic agriculture; policies and statutes relating to marketing and promotion orders; pest and disease management; bioterrorism; adulteration and quarantine matters; research, education, and extension; and biotechnology.



         -- Rep. Rodney Davis (IL-13), Chair

         -- Rep. Ted Yoho (FL-03)

         -- Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-04)

         -- Rep. John Moolenaar (MI-04)

         -- Rep. Austin Scott (GA-08)

         -- Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-05)

         -- Rep. Jeff Denham (CA-10)

         -- Rep. Chris Gibson (NY-19)



         -- Rep. Suzan DelBene (WA-01), Ranking Member

         -- Rep. Marcia Fudge (OH-11)

         -- Rep. Jim McGovern (MA-02)

         -- Rep. Ann Kuster (NH-02)

         -- Rep. Gwen Graham (FL-02)



Livestock and Foreign Agriculture

Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to all livestock, poultry, dairy, and seafood, including all products thereof; the inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities and products; aquaculture; animal welfare; grazing; foreign agricultural assistance and trade promotion.



         -- Rep. David Rouzer (NC-07), Chair

         -- Rep. Vicky Hartzler (MO-04)

         -- Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-04)

         -- Rep. Bob Goodlatte (VA-06)

         -- Rep. Steve King (IA-04)

         -- Rep. Ted Yoho (FL-03)

         -- Rep. Tom Emmer (MN-06)

         -- Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA-04)



         -- Rep. Jim Costa (CA-16), Ranking Member

         -- Rep. Stacey Plaskett (VI-AL)

         -- Rep. Filemon Vela (TX-34)

         -- Rep. Rick Nolan (MN-08)

         -- Rep. Cherie Bustos (IL-17)



Conservation and Forestry

Jurisdiction: Policies and statutes relating to resource conservation, forestry, and all forests under the jurisdiction of the Committee on Agriculture.



         -- Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-05), Chair

         -- Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-01)

         -- Rep. Frank Lucas (OK-03)

         -- Rep. Steve King (IA-04)

         -- Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12)

         -- Rep. Chris Gibson (NY-19)

         -- Rep. Mike Bost (IL-12)

         -- Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-04)



         -- Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-01), Ranking Member

         -- Rep. Ann Kuster (NH-02)

         -- Rep. Rick Nolan (MN-08)

         -- Rep. Suzan DelBene (WA-01)

         -- Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-01)


   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 


Top Agricultural News

  • Oklahoma Youth Expo Sale of Champions Sale Order Available Here- Sale Set for 4 PM Friday  Fri, 17 Mar 2023 04:50:54 CDT
  • Rural Voters Dominated Vote to Defeat Recreational Marijuana March 7th  Fri, 10 Mar 2023 07:13:05 CST
  • Ron Hays Talks to Israeli Ag Tour Guide Colin Lotzof About the Miraclel of Ag in Israel  Wed, 22 Feb 2023 22:11:04 CST
  • OALP Members Experience First Hand View of Cutting Edge Drip Irrigation Technology as Israel Travel Ends  Wed, 22 Feb 2023 10:51:49 CST
  • OALP Members Get First Hand View of Cutting Edge Drip Irrigation Technology as Israel Travel Ends  Wed, 22 Feb 2023 10:50:10 CST
  • Oklahoma Ag Leadership Program Sees Fruit, Beef and Dairy Production North of the Sea of Galilee in Israel  Mon, 20 Feb 2023 21:56:02 CST
  • Oklahoma Ag Leadership Program Sees Diverse Farm Operations in Jordan River Valley of Israel  Sun, 19 Feb 2023 21:17:30 CST
  • Israeli Tour Guide Mark Kedem Talks About The Cultural Aspects of What Class XX of OALP is Experiencing   Sat, 18 Feb 2023 22:17:23 CST

  • More Headlines...

       

    Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

    Oklahoma Beef council Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit Ag Mediation Program P&K Equipment Oklahoma City Farm Show Union Mutual Stillwater Milling Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association KIS FUTURES, INC.
       
       
       
       
       

    Search OklahomaFarmReport.com

    © 2008-2024 Oklahoma Farm Report
    Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

    WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.