Oklahoma Farm Report masthead graphic with wheat on the left and cattle on the right.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108  |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Agricultural News


Three Oklahomans Appointed by Secretary Sonny Perdue to National Pork Producers Delegate Body

Fri, 23 Feb 2018 11:41:29 CST

Three Oklahomans Appointed by Secretary Sonny Perdue to National Pork Producers Delegate Body Agriculture Secretary Sonny Perdue today announced the appointment of 157 producers and 6 importers to the 2018 National Pork Producers Delegate Body. The members appointed to serve a one-year term included three producers from Oklahoma: Dottie King, Calvin, Okla.; Robbie Woods, Enid, Okla.; and Paris Robinson, Holdenville, Okla. Others appointed to the board include:


- Alabama: Tim Donaldson, Cullman, Ala.; Daniel Tubbs, Oakman, Ala.

- Alaska: Pattie Worrell, Wasilla, Alaska; Rich Worrell, Wasilla, Alaska

- Arizona: Bruce Lawler, Lakeside, Ariz.; Shannon Schulz, Tonopah, Ariz.

- Arkansas: Clay Antley, Fulton, Ark.; Charles Metz, London, Ark.

- California: Ken Dyer, Hanford, Calif.; Chance Reeder, Ripon, Calif.

- Colorado: JB Chapman, Craig, Colo.; Tyler Hodgson, Greeley, Colo.

- Connecticut: Hazel T. Secchiaroli, Waterford, Conn.; Jonathan G. Secchiaroli, Waterford, Conn.

- Delaware: John B. Tigner Jr., Hartly, Del.; Henry Clay Johnson IV, Selbyville, Del.

- Florida: James W. Wood, Avon Park, Fla.; Tommy Crawford, Lake Butler, Fla.

- Georgia: Mark Clemmer, Broxton, Ga.; Dania DeVane, Cuthbert, Ga.

- Hawaii: Ronald B. McKeehan Sr., Honokaa, Hawaii; Evelyn A. Telles, Pearl City, Hawaii

- Idaho: Dave Roper, Kimberly, Idaho; Tommy Goodwin, Nampa, Idaho

- Illinois: Dave Conrady, Elkhart, Ill; Michael Haag, Emington, Ill.; Pamela S. Janssen, Minonk, Ill.; Dale L. Weitekamp, Raymond, Ill.; Jason Propst, Toledo, Ill.; Curt Zehr, Washington, Ill.

- Indiana: Nick Maple, Amboy, Ind.; Beth Tharp, Coatesville, Ind.; Valerie Duttlinger, Gentryville, Ind.; Dallas Foster, Greenfield, Ind.; Brian Martin, Kokomo, Ind.; Jeb Stevens, Osgood, Ind.

- Iowa: Ryan Pudenz, Ames, Iowa; Dwight D. Mogler, Alvord, Iowa; Marv Van Den Top, Boyden, Iowa; Howard Hill, Cambridge, Iowa; Aaron Juergens, Carroll, Iowa; Curtis Meier, Clarinda, Iowa; Steven Kerns, Clearfield, Iowa; Dave Struthers, Collins, Iowa; Trent Thiele, Elma, Iowa; Dennis C. Liljedahl, Essex, Iowa; Gregg K. Hora, Fort Dodge, Iowa; Jamie Schmidt, Garner, Iowa; Timothy Schmidt, Hawarden, Iowa; Edward E. Juhl, Hudson, Iowa; Mike Ver Steeg, Inwood, Iowa; Leon Sheets, Ionia, Iowa; Tim Bierman, Larrabee, Iowa; Stephen Burgmeier, Lockridge, Iowa; James Hogan, Monticello, Iowa; Dave Moody, Nevada, Iowa; Dale Reicks, New Hampton, Iowa; Art Halstead, Pella, Iowa; Mark Meirick, Protivin, Iowa; Al Wulfekuhle, Quasqueton, Iowa; Kenneth E. Ries, Ryan, Iowa; Marv Rietema, Sioux Center, Iowa; Greg Lear, Spencer, Iowa; Michael Paustian, Walcott, Iowa; Scott W. Tapper, Webster City, Iowa; Erin Brenneman, Wellman, Iowa

- Kansas: Alan Haverkamp, Bern, Kan.; Roy J. Henry, Longford, Kan.; Scott J. Pfortmiller, Saint John, Kan.; Doug Claassen, Whitewater, Kan.

- Kentucky: Eric Heard, Auburn, Ky.; Maurice Heard, Rockfield, Ky.

- Maine: Brittany K. Hemond, Minot, Maine; Michael G. Hemond, Minot, Maine

- Maryland: Andy Bauer, Dayton, Md.; Michael Stoner, Taneytown, Md.

- Massachusetts: Lisa D. Colby, Newbury, Mass.

- Michigan: Fred Walcott, Allendale, Mich.; Robert Dykhuis, Holland, Mich.; Brian Pridgeon, Montgomery, Mich.

- Minnesota: Meg Freking, Alpha, Minn.; Reuben Bode, Courtland, Minn.; Pat FitzSimmons, Dassel, Minn.; Brad Hennen, Ghent, Minn.; Samuel Kofi Baidoo, Maplewood, Minn.; Kevin W. Estrem, Nerstrand, Minn.; JoDee Haala, New Ulm, Minn.; Chris Compart, Nicollet, Minn.; Brian Schwartz, Sleepy Eye, Minn.; Myrna Jean Welter, Stewartville, Minn.; Dan Helvig, Truman, Minn.; Brian Johnson, Walnut Grove, Minn.; Wanda Patsche, Welcome, Minn.;

- Mississippi: Denise Taylor, Laurel, Miss.; Ronnie Fagan, Quitman, Miss.

- Missouri: Donald L. Laut, Jr., Fredericktown, Mo.; Francis Forst, Lamar, Mo.; David Fisher, Middletown, Mo.; Adam Dohrman, Sweet Springs, Mo.

- Montana: Peter J. Wipf, Carter, Mont.; Jacob A. Waldner, Havre, Mont.

- Nebraska: Michael Luckey, Columbus, Neb.; Duane Miller, Davenport, Neb.; Aaron Reichmuth, Humphrey, Neb.; Karen Grant, Meadow Grove, Neb.; Darin Uhlir, Saint Paul, Neb.    

- Nevada: Katherine Combs, Las Vegas, Nev.; Sarah Stallard, Las Vegas, Nev.

- New Hampshire: Alicia Pedemonti, Hopkinton, N.H.

- New Jersey: Kirk Stephens, Sussex, N.J.

- New York: James Luckman, Gasport, N.Y.; Matthew Harper, Jamestown, N.Y.

- North Carolina: Mark Wilson Daughtry, Clinton, N.C.; James L. Lamb, Clinton, N.C.; Brandon Warren, Clinton, N.C.; Jim Lynch, Goldsboro, N.C.; Santiago Vazquez, Hampstead, N.C.; Brian Joseph Kennedy, Pink Hill, N.C.; Everett H. Johnson, Siloam, N.C.; Gaye D. Crowther, Tabor City, N.C.; Michael E. Inman, Tar Heel, N.C.; Christina Phillips, Wallace, N.C.

- North Dakota: Kevin Blake, Devils Lake, N.D.; Seth Bacon, Larimore, N.D.

- Ohio: David Deao, Arcanum, Ohio; Jim Newton, Eaton, Ohio; William Knapke, Fort Recovery, Ohio; Rich Deaton, New Madison, Ohio

- Oregon: Greg Gonzalez, Central Point, Ore.; Susan Gonzalez, Central Point, Ore.

- Pennsylvania: Jason Manbeck, Bethel, Pa.; Scott Augsburger, Lancaster, Pa.; Kelsey Baublitz, Lewistown, Pa.

- South Carolina: Mark A. McLeod, Pinewood, S.C.; Larry B. DeHart, Pomaria, S.C.

- South Dakota: Ferlyn Hofer, Canistota, S.D.; Ray Epp, Mission Hill, S.D.; Ryan Storm, Mount Vernon, S.D.

- Tennessee: James Mathis, Duck River, Tenn.; Jamey Tosh, Henry, Tenn.

- Texas: Peter C. Baumert, Dalhart, Texas; Greg Stephens, Texhoma, Texas

- Utah: Matthew N. Robinson, Beaver, Utah; Bryce Sansing, Greenville, Utah

- Vermont: Peter W. Burrows, Wells, Vt.

- Virginia: Keith D. Allen, Disputanta, Va.; Robert O. Britt, Williamsburg, Va.

- Washington: Amber L. Holland, Richland, Wash.; Melanie J. Seidel, Richland, Wash.

- West Virginia: Chuck Talbott, Fraziers Bottom, W.Va.

- Wisconsin: Raymond Ibeling, Clinton, Wis.; Allen Ries, Lomira, Wis.

- Wyoming: Ana Shmidl, Pine Bluffs, Wyo.; Shawn Shmidl, Pine Bluffs, Wyo.

- Importers: Frank Jensen, Hoboken, N.J.; Scott M. Fegler, Jersey City, N.J.; Emil Rufolo, Jersey City, N.J.; Ole Nielsen, Madison, N.J.; Stig Kjaeroe, Mendham, N.J.; Roland Schinbeckler, Warren, N.J.


“These appointees represent a cross section of great experience in the pork industry and I know they will help us better meet the needs of our American pork producers,” said Perdue.


The National Pork Board and the Delegate Body were established under the Pork Promotion, Research, and Consumer Information Act of 1985. Since 1966, Congress has authorized 22 industry-funded research and promotion boards to provide a framework for agricultural industries to pool their resources and combine efforts to develop new markets, strengthen existing markets and conduct important research and promotion activities. The Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS) provides oversight, paid for by industry assessments, which helps ensure fiscal accountability and program integrity.


For more info visit the National Pork Board page on the AMS website.


Source - USDA



   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 


Top Agricultural News

  • Friday Market Wrap-Up with Justin Lewis  Fri, 14 Dec 2018 14:56:56 CST
  • Oklahoma Grain Elevator Cash Bids as of 2:00 p.m. Friday, December 14, 2018  Fri, 14 Dec 2018 14:50:13 CST
  • Ellen Coblentz of Chouteau, Okla. Recognized as a Significant Woman in Agriculture by ODAFF  Fri, 14 Dec 2018 14:39:05 CST
  • Friday Afternoon Market Wrap-Up with Carson Horn  Fri, 14 Dec 2018 14:00:07 CST
  • Farm Bureau Contends New USDA Broadband Program Will Boost Local Economies in Rural America  Fri, 14 Dec 2018 13:54:46 CST
  • CattleFax's Upcoming Webinar to Outline Beef Industry Analytics Firm's Market Expectations for 2019  Fri, 14 Dec 2018 12:25:15 CST
  • Noble's Dr. Myriah Johnson Defines What Antimicrobial Stewardship Means for Cow-Calf Producers  Fri, 14 Dec 2018 12:20:50 CST
  • OSU's FAPC Center Releases Its Top 10 Food Safety Tips for the 2018 Chirstmas Holiday Season  Fri, 14 Dec 2018 12:02:53 CST

  • More Headlines...

       

    Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

    Livestock Exchange Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show Stillwater Milling KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

    Search OklahomaFarmReport.com

    Find more about Weather in Oklahoma City, OK

       
       
    © 2008-2018 Oklahoma Farm Report
    Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

    WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.