Oklahoma Farm Report masthead graphic with wheat on the left and cattle on the right.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108  |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Agricultural News


Okla Teachers Selected to Attend On the Farm STEM Training Hosted by Farm Bureau Foundation

Thu, 08 Mar 2018 13:08:17 CST

Okla Teachers Selected to Attend On the Farm STEM Training Hosted by Farm Bureau Foundation The American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agiruclture has announced participants selected for On The Farm STEM professional development events in Fort Worth, Texas, (March 26-28); Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, (May 16-18); and Portland, Oregon, (May 23-25). The training is designed to bring science to life for participants with the help of American beef cattle ranchers, researchers, nutritionists and veterinarians.



Nearly 350 applications were received for 40 spots in Fort Worth, 30 spots in Philadelphia and 40 spots in Portland. Applications closed Jan. 1 and participants were notified of acceptance for the On the Farm STEM events. Two participants from Oklahoma were chosen to attend the Fort Worth event including TingLan Lu, Oklahoma City Public Schools, Secondary Science Educator and James Schlup, Oklahoma City Public Schools, Teacher, both from Oklahoma City, Okla.



The applicants below were also selected for the Fort Worth event:



- Allison Bogart , Bakersfield City School District, Teacher (Kernville, California)

- Tammy Caesar, Austin ISD, CTE Director (Austin, Texas)

- Jennifer Carroll, Roopville Elementary School, STEM Coordinator (Roopville, Georgia)

- Jenny Christian, Dallas Independent School District, STEM Director of Science (Dallas, Texas)

- Leslie Cooksey, Ohio State University, 4-H Extension Educator (Lancaster, Ohio)

- LaShonda Evans, Education Service Center, Counselor Education Specialist (Houston, Texas)

- Sabrina Ewald, Frisco ISD, Teacher (Frisco, Texas)

- Cesare Filice, Sandys Secondary Middle School, Science Teacher Leader (Somerset Village, Bermuda)

- Sara Hughes, Oglethorpe County Middle School, Ag Teacher (Crawford, Georgia)

- Melissa Huppert, Minnesota State Engineering Center of Excellence, STEM Outreach Director (Mankato, Minnesota)

- Sara Beth Johnson, University of Arkansas Cooperative Extension Service County Extension Agent (Lonoke, Arkansas)

- James Johnson , Hinsdale Central School, Agency Teacher (Custer City, Pennsylvania)

- Cynthia Kern, Maybury Farm Manager (Northville, Michigan)

- Michele Knauf, Diocese of Fort Worth, Elementary School Teacher (Muenster, Texas)

- Marie Malbrough, Calcasieu Parish School Board, STEM Master Teacher (Lake Charles, Louisiana)

- Denise Martin, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, Science Resource Center, Curriculum Specialist (Cypress, Texas)

- Wendy Martin, Elizabethtown College, STEM Education Outreach Director (Carlisle, Pennsylvania)

- Vickie Mayeux, Avoyelles Parish School Board, Teacher (Cottonport, Louisiana)

- Anthony Mayfield, Long Beach Unified School District, 5th Grade Teacher Science Leader (Long Beach, California)

- Nathan Medley, Floyd County Schools, Instructional Technology Specialist (Rome, Georgia)

- Tashara Mitchell, Austin ISD, CTE Specialist (Austin, Texas)

- Dona Morgan, Floyd County Schools Georgia, Teacher (Cave Spring, Georgia)

- Donna Musick, Washington County, Virginia, Teacher (Damascus, Virginia)

- Angel Pilcher, DeSoto County School, Teacher (Byhalia, Minnesota)

- Jamie Ricketts, Cypress Fairbanks ISD, Secondary Science Curriculum Coach (Fulshear, Texas)

- Kimberly Robia, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, Secondary Science Curriculum Coach (Houston, Texas)

- Monelle Rougeau, Education Service Center, CTE Specialist (Houston, Texas)

- Mary Sari, NYC Public High Schools, ESL Teacher (Sterling Forest, New York)

- Kimberly Shaw, Mansfield ISD Teacher (Lillian, Texas)

- Bernadette Shrum, Oak Meadow Elementary Teacher (San Antonio, Texas)

- Jared Tavares, Dallas Independent School District, Elementary Science Curriculum Coordinator (Dallas, Texas)

- Jeff Thomas, Austin ISD, Career and Technical Education Specialist (Austin, Texas)

- Helen Ward, Effingham County, STEM Coach (Rincon, Georgia)

- Pamela Webb, Faith Academy, Principal (Kansas City, Missouri)

- Alicia Young, Georgetown Independent School District, Science Teacher (Georgetown, Texas)



The applicants below were selected for the Philadelphia event:


- Don Bowers, School District of Philadelphia, Teacher (Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania)

- Donna Calder, Chicago Public Schools, STEM Health Teacher (Crestwood, Illinois)

- Cindy Cassell, Vista Grand Ranch, Educator (New Richmond, Ohio)

- Renay Clark, School District of Philadelphia , Health and Physical Education Teacher (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

- Germaine Clinkscales, Detroit Public Schools Community District, Teacher (Detroit, Michigan)

- Heather Clogston, Interlakes School District Family, Consumer Science Teacher (Meredith, New Hampshire)

- Cesar Cruz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Spurs Fellow (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

- Cecilia Gray, Pottsville Public Schools, Family & Consumer Sciences Teacher (Pottsville, Arkansas)

- Angeline Green, Community Development Center, Director (Troy, Alabama)

- Wendy Holdt, Webster School, Educator (Webster, Wisconsin)

- Jessica Hyacinthe-Argant, Philadelphia School District, Elementary Teacher (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

- Joel Jaroch, Philadelphia School District, Middle School Science Teacher (Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania)

- Bruce Karpe, School District of Philadelphia , Teacher (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

- Kim Konen, Beaverhead County High School, FCS Teacher (Dillon, Montana)

- Ann Marie Kramer, Kelkenberg Farm of Clarence, Farm Tour Operator (Clarence Center, New York)

- Krystal Miller, Humboldt School District, 2nd Grade Teacher (Humboldt, Indiana)

- Tia Moore, Alexandria City Public Schools, Department Chairperson of Physical Education and Health (Temple Hills, Maryland)

- Atuwfa Muhammad, Philadelphia School District, Autistic Support Instructor (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

- Aimee Novak, University of Arizona Food Safety Program Coordinator (Prescott, Arizona)

- Marquita Reese, Detroit Public Schools Community District, Teacher (Detroit, Michigan)

- Chris Schau, Clark County School District, Student and Family Engagement Strategist (Las Vegas, Nevada)          

- Lindsay Sprague, Cornell University, Educator (Albany, New York)

- Judy Trunnell, Daviess County Public Schools, Practical Living Classroom Teacher (Owensboro, Kentucky)

- Brittany Vanderbilt, DeForest Area School District, Family and Consumer Science Teacher (DeForest, Wisconsin)

- Dulsie Varney, Lewiston Public Schools, Health Careers Instructor (Turner, Maine)

- Lucas Weaver, Avon Central School, STEAM Coach (Avon, New York)

- Marianne Williamson, School District of Philadelphia, K-4th Grade Science Teacher (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

- Alisa Wright, Regional School District 6, Wellness Teacher (Litchfield, Connecticut)


                        
The applicants below were selected for the Portland event:


- Elizabeth Ahlgrim, Our Lady of Grace, STEM Teacher (Noblesville, Indiana)

- Theo Anderson, The Center for Creativity, Innovation and Design, 5th Grade Teacher (North Logan, Utah)

- Kathryn Brown, Clarke County School District, Teacher (Athens, Georgia)

- Katie Buckley, LeRoy County School District, Educator (LeRoy, Illinois)

- Paula Burkhart, Moberly Middle School, Science Teacher (Moberly, Missouri)

- Wendy Courtney, Kingsport City Schools, Secondary STREAM Specialist (Kingsport, Tennessee)

- Ingrid Cruz, Scotlandville Pre-Engineering Magnet Academy, STEM Facilitator (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

- Alexandra De Natale, 5 Keys Charter School, ESL Teacher (Los Angeles, California)

- Tara Dukanauskas, Broward County Schools, Teacher Gardner (Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)

- Erin Edgington, University of Wisconsin, Assistant Professor of Education (Cobb, Wisconsin)

- Stephen Edwards, University of Mount Olive, Assistant Professor (Mount Olive, North Carolina)

- Ewa Enrique, El Monte Union HS District, Science Teacher (El Monte, California)

- Jocelyn Hawkins, Paradise Valley Unified School District, 3rd Grade Teacher (Phoenix, Arizona)

- Shelly Ingram, Montgomery Soil Conservation District, Equine Resource Conservationist (Derwood, Maryland)

- Dieuwertje Kast, USC Joint Educational Project, STEM Programs Manager (Los Angeles, California)

- Olivia Kowalski, Baltimore City Public Schools, ESOL Teacher (Baltimore, Maryland)

- Cecilia Lanier, Tangipahoa Parish School System, STEM Specialist (Amite, Louisiana)

- Debra Lujan, Anaheim Union High School District, Environmental Science Teacher (Brea, California)

- Jennifer Mayo, Portland Public Schools, Science Teacher (Portland, Oregon)

- Kerri McAllister, Shelburne Farms, Education Programs Manager (Shelburne, Vermont)

- Alyssa Miller, Launch PAD Children's Museum, Outreach Educator (Sioux City, Iowa)

- Erica Pelley, High Desert Museum, Associate Curator of Education (Bend, Oregon)

- Cairra Pfau, Fargo Public Schools, 5th Grade Teacher (Fargo, North Dakota)

- Laure Quaresma, Athena-Weston School District, Superintendent (Athena, Oregon)

- Lesa Roe, Grassy Lake Elementary, K-5 Technology Instructor (Minneola, Florida)

- John Ruf, Prince William County Schools, Department Chair (Culpeper, Virginia)

- Cristine Sanchez, Baltimore City Public School, High School Science Teacher (Baltimore, Maryland)

- Amanda Sciarpelletti, Metro Nashville Public Schools, STEM Instructional Designer (Nashville, Tennessee)

- Cheri Shea, Portland Public Schools, 5th Grade General Education Teacher (Portland, Oregon)

- Jacqueline Smith, Decatur School District, Curriculum Director and Federal Program Coordinator (Decatur, Arkansas)

- Belynda Songer, STEM Educator for Teachers (Cochran, Georgia)

- Kandy Stevens, Southwest Minnesota State University, Adjunct Professor (Marshall, Minnesota)                         

- Jessica Suri, Paradise Valley School District, STEM Teacher K - 6th Grade (Phoenix, Arizona)

- Nancy Ton, Torrance Unified School District, STEM Teacher (Torrance, California)

- Angie Williams, Avon Community School Corporation, Teacher (Avon, Indiana)

- Mary Louise Wood, University of Wyoming Extension, University Extension Educator, (Laramie, Wyoming)

- Anne Marie Wotkyns, Los Angeles Unified School District Science Teacher (Van Nuys, California)

- Christine Zito, The Summit School, STEM Coordinator (Edgewater, Maryland)



Visit the On The Farm resources page on the Foundationís website for additional information to build awareness, understanding and a positive public perception of agriculture through education.



The Beef Checkoff Program funded development of the On The Farm training and supporting resources. The Beef Checkoff Program was established as part of the 1985 farm bill. The checkoff assesses $1 per head on the sale of live domestic and imported cattle, in addition to a comparable assessment on imported beef and beef products. In states with qualified beef councils, states may retain up to 50 cents of the dollar and forward the other 50 cents per head to the Cattlemenís Beef Promotion and Research Board, which administers the national checkoff program, subject to USDA approval.



Source - American Farm Bureau Federation




   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 


Top Agricultural News

  • Costco's Plans to Enter into Poultry Production Signals Future Changes in the Meat Sector to Come  Fri, 21 Sep 2018 10:33:12 CDT
  • Kim Sloan Pearson of Gore, Okla. Recognized by ODAFF as a Significant Woman in Agriculture  Fri, 21 Sep 2018 10:30:32 CDT
  • Industry Pulls Together to Define Antimicrobial Stewardship, Ensure Essential Drugs Remain Available  Fri, 21 Sep 2018 10:24:37 CDT
  • Atop the RON Rural Soapbox - Former Secretary John Block  Fri, 21 Sep 2018 08:29:51 CDT
  • Friday Preopening Market Update with Dave Lanning  Fri, 21 Sep 2018 07:06:46 CDT
  • Kim Anderson Says Grain Markets are Slow, But Thinks They May Have Found a Bottom, on SUNUP  Thu, 20 Sep 2018 16:57:32 CDT
  • Thursday Market Wrap-Up with Justin Lewis  Thu, 20 Sep 2018 15:08:40 CDT
  • Oklahoma Grain Elevator Cash Bids as of 2:00 p.m. Thursday, September 20, 2018  Thu, 20 Sep 2018 14:57:55 CDT

  • More Headlines...

       

    Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

    Livestock Exchange Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show Stillwater Milling KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

    Search OklahomaFarmReport.com

    Find more about Weather in Oklahoma City, OK

       
       
    © 2008-2018 Oklahoma Farm Report
    Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

    WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.