Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108   |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   
   

Youth News


4-Her Gadson Jervis of Blanchard Takes Supreme Purebred Gilt Title with His Champion Spot

Sat, 27 Mar 2021 22:19:57 CDT

4-Her Gadson Jervis of Blanchard Takes Supreme Purebred Gilt Title with His Champion Spot As the 2021 Oklahoma Youth Expo came to an end- the Supreme Champion Purebred Gilt was selected- and the gilt shown by Gadson Jervis of Blanchard 4-H was named the best of more than eleven hundred purebred gilts in nine different breeds. Gadson won with his Champion Spot Gilt- he also had the Champion Hereford Gilt as well.

Reserve Supreme Purebred was the Champion Poland shown by Bray Wright of Waukomis 4-H. These two gilts will sell One and Two at the matinee edition of the Night of Stars gilt sale at 2 pm on Sunday in the Norrick Arena- you can participate in the auction in person or online- details are available here. To register for the sale online, click here.


Just ahead of the Supreme Drive, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network Farm Director Ron Hays sat down ringside with the Main Ring Judge of the Purebred Show, Miles Toenyes of Illinois- and they talked about how imporessed he is with how great of a show the Youth Expo is, about wha he looks for a perfect gilt and about the tremendous youth that he had interacted with the last two days. You can hear their conversation by clicking on the LISTEN BAR below.

Friday and Saturday- Judge Toenyes and sift judge Will Hilty worked through hogs in nine breeds- and here are the Champions and Reserve Champions:

Chester
Champion- Cauy Craig, Adair 4-H
Reserve- Cooper Kline, North Rock Creek FFA

Landrace
Champion- McKinley Montgomery, Kellyville 4-H
Reserve- Tayla Black, Okfuskee County 4-H

Poland
Champion- Bray Wright, Waukomis 4-H
Reserve- Kamri Kyle, Granite 4-H

Berkshire
Champion- Kelsey Dowdle, Leedey FFA
Reserve- Brooklyn Skidgel, Pawnee FFA

Duroc
Champion- Colt Roach, Chattanooga 4-H
Reserve- Brylee King, Morris FFA

Hampshire
Champion- Hannah Long, Dibble FFA
Reserve- Emma Fletcher, Hobart 4-H

Hereford
Champion- Gadson Jervis, Blanchard 4-H
Reserve- Sydnee Prince, Garber 4-H

Spot
Champion- Gadson Jervis, Blanchard 4-H
Reserve- Reece Gabel, Mustang FFA

Yorkshire
Champion- Kinzee Todd, Porter FFA
Reserve- McKenzie Pilgrim, Skiatook FFA


Ahead of the Purebred judging, about a thousand Commercial Gilts were shown- and the top five that will follow the Supreme and Reserve Supreme Purebred Gilts in the Night of Stars are as Follows:

Supreme Champion Commercial Gilt- Hayden Green, Wellston 4-H

Reserve Supreme Commercial Gilt- Sadie Varner, Bristow FFA

Third High Commercial Gilt- Jaret Dean, Guthrie FFA

Fourth High Commercial Gilt- Emma Sutton, Kiefer FFA

Fifth High Commercial Gilt- Cauy Craig. Adair 4-H


The complete list of 127 Gilts that will sell on Sunday afternoon in the Night of Stars Sale can be reviewed and is available here.


Click here for the landing page of the OYE website to explore more details about the 2021 event.

Click here for the full photo album for the 2021 OYE, as found on FLICKR.


   
   







Ron Hays talks with the OYE Prebred Gilt Judge Miles Toenyes.
right-click to download mp3

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   

Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit Ag Mediation Program P&K Equipment Oklahoma City Farm Show Union Mutual Stillwater Milling Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association KIS FUTURES, INC.

Our Road to Rural Prosperity sponsors!

Banc First OPSRC ORWA TPAOO TPAOO

Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


   
   
© 2008-2021 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.