Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108   |  (405) 601-9211
   

Youth News


Gavin Seibold of Cement Shows Supreme Champion Purebred Gilt at 2014 OYE

Sat, 15 Mar 2014 13:54:48 CDT

Gavin Seibold of Cement Shows Supreme Champion Purebred Gilt at 2014 OYE Shane Brinning, along with his sift judge Tim Marek, had a tough job on the opening day of competition at the 2014 Oklahoma Youth Expo- they were looking for one in a thousand. And after fourteen hours of looking at almost a thousand purebred gilts- they found her. Brinning told the audience that he felt the gilt that was "the one" for the 2014 show was the Champion Hampshire shown by 4-Her Gavin Seibold of Cement. Moments later, Brinning called out the Champion Yorkshire gilt as his Reserve Supreme Champion Gilt for the 2014 show- owned by Cobey McLemore of the Anadarko FFA.


We talked with Brinning after the top animals were selected- Click here to jump to our story within the Blue Green Gazette that has that interview with him.


We have pictures for the final class or so of the Yorkshire show- and then the drive for the Supreme Champion- Click here for our set of pictures for the 2014 OYE on FLICR.


The Radio Oklahoma Ag Network Multi Media Platform coverage of the Oklahoma Youth Expo is powered by Devon Energy- where commitment runs deep- and by the Title Sponsor of the 2014 OYE, McDonald's- I'm Loving It.


We have the full rankings for each of the breeds of the gilts that have been picked for the OYE Gilt Show- The breeds are alphabetical.


Berkshire Gilts

Champion-Joshua Wroten, Sapulpa 4-H
Reserve- Jacob Sevier, Keys FFA
3. Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA
4. Jessica Salinas, Weatherford FFA
5. Cade Dean, Bearden 4-H
6. Logan Holt, Shattuck FFA
7. Rozlynn Murrow Alva FFA
8. Mckenna Hood, Woodall 4-H
9. Blain Ball, Sentinel FFA
10. Robert Scraper, Sapulpa 4-H

Chester Gilts

Champion- Brooke Gohring, Fort Gibson FFA
Reserve- Tea Timmerman, McLoud FFA
3. Tayler Williams, Morrison FFA
4. Garrett Todd, Porter 4-H
5. Kylee Jackson, Big Pasture FFA
6. Kelsey Gray, Broken Arrow FFA
7. Brock Allen, Rock Creek FFA
8. Cassidy Stowers, Garber 4-H
9. Whitney Winnett, Elmore City FFA
10. Hunter Corley, Dibble 4-H


Duroc Gilts

Champion- Cade Childers, Altus FFA
Reserve- Lucas Beaty, Wagoner County 4-H
3. Sarah Palmer, McCurtain County Homeschool 4-H
4. Madison Todd, Porter FFA
5. Tucker Jackson, Calera FFA
6. Micah Lovelady, Cement FFA
7. Tate Schwerdtfeger, Murray County 4-H
8. Jeff Gower, Bristow FFA
9. Preston Patrick, Keys FFA
10. Justin Dewbre, Dibble FFA
11. Ethan Norman, Davenport FFA
12. Hunter Horton, Washington FFA

Hampshire Gilts

Champion- Gavin Seibold, Cement FFA
Reserve- Cade Childers, Altus FFA
3. Josh Blanco, Hinton FFA
4. Wyatt Oestmann, Cushing FFA
5. Micah Lovelady , Cement FFA
6. Blake Goss, Sentinel FFA
7. Shelby Burch, Davis FFA
8. Elizabeth Schneider, Seiling 4-H
9. Adison Mclaughlin, Eufaula 4-H
10. Bryce Ayers, Oktaha FFA


Poland Gilts

Champ- Mckenna Hood, Woodall 4-H
Reserve- Kolton Baber, Big Pasture FFA
3. Brylee Jarboe, Fort Cobb-Broxton 4-H
4. Skylar Bartling, Waurika FFA
5. Colton Hager, Dibble 4-H
6. Chase Martin, Red Oak FFA
7. Lane Gorrell, Mulhall-Orlando FFA
8. Matti Kingfisher, Salina FFA
9. Hayden5 Bush, Porum 4-H
10. Macee Mcmahan, Pauls Valley FFA


Spots Gilts

Champ-Ashton Heffington, Dickson 4-H
Reserve- Lexie Shafer, Alva FFA
3. Kaleb Robinson, Moss 4-H
4. Mkenzie Smith, Hobart FFA
5. Jayci Braudrick, Caddo FFA
6. Mckayla Lindsey, Thomas-Fay-Custer FFA
7. Evelyn Walker, Erick 4-H
8.Elizabeth Schneider, Seiling 4-H
9. Ross Murrow, Alva FFA
10. Grace Palmer, McCurtain County Homeschool 4-H


Yorkshire Gilts

Champ- Cobey Mclemore, Anadarko FFA
Reserve- Jasmyn Davis, Blair FFA
3. Kolby Coday, Coweta FFA
4. Paul Bright, Oktaha FFA
5. Halle Hartman, Sayre FFA
6. Kaitlynn Sebo, Spiro FFA
7. Cade Childers, Altus FFA
8. Dally Kennedy, Elmore City FFA
9. Jayce Lovelady, Cement 4-H
10. Jordan Longest, Ringling 4-H



   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   
© 2008-2021 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.