Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108   |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   
   

Youth News


Haley Traxler of Tuttle FFA Wins Supreme Championship for Commercial Gilts- Results

Sun, 16 Mar 2014 07:01:29 CDT

Haley Traxler of Tuttle FFA Wins Supreme Championship for Commercial Gilts- Results The 2014 Oklahoma Youth Expo Commercial Breeding Gilt competition is complete- and Main Ring Judge Ben Moyer and Sift Judge Gary Childs eyeballed almost a thousand gilts on Saturday- deciding their one in a thousand choice was shown by Tuttle FFA member Haley Traxler, the Champion of Division One. The Reserve Supreme Champion Commercial Breeding Gilt was shown by Noah Irwin of Hartshorne FFA.


A total of 60 gilts were selected for the sale of breeding gilts that is scheduled for Wednesday evening at 7 PM.


The Radio Oklahoma Ag Network Multi Media Platform coverage of the Oklahoma Youth Expo is powered by Devon Energy- where commitment runs deep- and by the Title Sponsor of the 2014 OYE, McDonald's- I'm Loving It.



Here is the preliminary list of 60 Commercial Breeding Gilts that were selected for the sale:



Supreme Champion- Haley Traxler, Tuttle FFA
Res Supreme Champ- Noah Irwin, Hartshorne FFA
3- Brittni Chronister, Spiro FFA
4- Sophie Varner, Bristow 4-H
5- Billie Ann Jervis, Sapulpa 4-H
6- Jayme Mcmasters, Depew FFA
7- Kallie Coakley, Hobart 4-H
8- Joleigh Gaskins, Depew FFA
9- Logan Cox, Spiro FFA
10- Katie Logsdon, Tecumseh FFA
11- Luke Werth, Elk City FFA
12- Miranda Meadows, Tecumseh FFA
13- Courtney Berry, Davenport 4-H
14- Jayce Lovelady Cement 4-H
15- Sophie Varner, Bristow 4-H
16- Clayton White, Sharon-Mutual 4-H
17- Sidni Aldridge, Sentinel 4-H
18- Josiah Wood, Cimarron FFA
19- Lainey Dyer, Howe 4-H
20- Angela Ramming, Hinton FFA
21- Hannah Palmer, McCurtain County Homeschool 4-H
22- Sophie Varner, Bristow 4-H
23- Austin Jestis, Durant FFA
24- Tanner Lyday, Colbert FFA
25- Dakota Jesse, Konawa FFA
26- Ashlynn Richey, Fort Gibson FFA
27- Rylee Simpson, Locust Grove 4-H
28- Tanner Bensch, Seiling FFA
29- Noah Palmer, McCurtain County Homeschool 4-H
30- Preston Patrick, Keys FFA
31- Emily Wilkinson, Cement FFA
32- Cody Wright, Lindsay FFA
33- Braeton Kimble, Weatherford FFA
34- Rachel Rumsey, Prague 4-H
35- Briauna Hill, Bristow FFA
36- Mandy Lawson, Coweta FFA
37- Cade Miller, Hinton FFA
38- Courtney Hendershot, Tecumseh FFA
39- Sarah Palmer, McCurtain County Homeschool 4-H
40- Kolton Baber, Big Pasture FFA
41- Ryli Powell, Ringwood FFA
42- Jesse Cartwright, Olive FFA
43- Kimber Goodwin, Fort Gibson FFA
44- Kylee Carroll, Washington FFA
45- Amanda Higgins, Canute FFA
46- Emma Sporleder, Bristow FFA
47- Hayden Perry, Fort Gibson FFA
48- Cheyla Ward, Midway 4-H
49- Jaycee Johnson, Prague 4-H
50- Landin Henderson, Elmore city 4-H
51- Brandon Keeler, Tushka FFA
52- Jake Idleman, Kingston FFA
53- Kambree Seeley, Seminole County 4-H
54- Markie Carman, Fort Gibson FFA
55- Ashton Keeter, Walters 4-H
56- Halle Hartman, Sayre FFA
57- Gabe Jones, Washington FFA
58- Allison Aday, Washington FFA
59- Jacob Howell, Yukon 4-H
60-Amanda Higgins, Canute FFA



   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   

Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit Ag Mediation Program P&K Equipment Oklahoma City Farm Show Union Mutual Stillwater Milling Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association KIS FUTURES, INC.

Our Road to Rural Prosperity sponsors!

Banc First OPSRC ORWA TPAOO TPAOO

Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


   
   
© 2008-2021 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.