Oklahoma Farm Report masthead graphic with wheat on the left and cattle on the right.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm Programming Radio Oklahoma Network  |  7401 N. Kelley Ave. Oklahoma City, OK 73111  |  (405) 841-3675  |  Fax: (405) 841-3674

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Agricultural News


Two Oklahoma Youth Exhibitors Named Champions at 2017 National Junior Angus Show in Iowa

Thu, 20 Jul 2017 12:54:44 CDT

Two Oklahoma Youth Exhibitors Named Champions at 2017 National Junior Angus Show in Iowa More than 700 Angus juniors and their families traveled to Des Moines, Iowa, to compete in the 2017 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS) July 12-15 at the Iowa State Fairgrounds.


National Junior Angus Association (NJAA) members were “Winning with the Angus Team” as they exhibited 1,224 entries during the weeklong event that included more than a dozen educational contests in addition to the cattle show.


Chan Phillips, Maysville, Ky., judged the 742 owned heifers; Blake Nelson, Warner, Okla., assisted in judging the owned heifers; Matt Copeland, Nara Visa, N.M., judged the 299 bred-and-owned heifers, 42 cow-calf pairs, and 65 bulls; Matt Leo, Snelling, Calif., assisted in judging the bred-and-owned heifers, cow-calf pairs and bulls; and Lacey Robinson, Olsburg, Kan., judged the 76 steers.


Ryan Callahan, of Edmond, Okla., showed the grand champion bred-and-owned female, C&C Princess 6119. The winning heifer is a September 2016 daughter of EXAR Insight 2461B and was first named early calf champion.


Fellow Oklahoman, Sydnee Gerken, of Cashion, claimed bred-and-owned grand champion steer with SMG Insight 6510. He is the March 2016 son of PVF Insight 0129.


Other winners included, Abby Collison, Rockwell City, Iowa, led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned female. Collison Georgina 1557 is an October 2015 daughter of Dameron First Class and first won senior champion.


Maddy Udell, Sioux City, Iowa, showed the grand champion owned female, Hoffman H/G Blackbird 620. The winning heifer is a March 2016 daughter of EXAR Blue Chip 1877B and was first named junior champion -- division 4.


Carter Ward, Plattsburg, Mo., led the reserve grand champion owned female. EXAR Princess 6680 is a January 2016 daughter of S&R Roundtable J328 and first won junior champion – division 7.


Amelia Miller, Gridley, Ill., won grand champion bred-and-owned bull honors with PVF Frozen 6078. The February 2016 son of EATHINGTON SUB-ZERO first won junior champion.


Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky., led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned bull. CCC Double Down D211 is a March 2016 son of PVF Insight 0129 and was first named reserve junior champion.


Katelyn Holmes, Benton, Iowa, showed the grand champion owned cow-calf pair. TalonCrest Barbara 506 is an April 2015 daughter of DDA Dameron Northern Light, and first topped the two-year-old division. A February 2017 bull calf sired by BSF Hot Lotto 1401 was at side.


Rance Wheeler, Paris, Mo., led the reserve grand champion owned cow-calf pair. Conley SSis Enchantress 5100 is a March 2015 daughter of Bushs Unbelievable423 with a February 2017 son of PVF Insight 0129 at side. The pair first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.


Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif., won grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair. Seldom Rest Sandy 5086 is a May 2015 daughter of EXAR Classen 1422B. A May 2017 bull calf sired by Connealy Comrade 1385 completes the winning duo. The pair first claimed champion two-year-old.


Ryan Callahan claimed reserve grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with C&C Winnie 4039, a February 2014 daughter of EXAR Classen 1422B. A January 2016 heifer calf sired by BC II Skyfall 2812 was at side. The duo first won champion two-year-old pair.


Adam Miller, Gridley, Ill., earned grand champion steer honors with PVF Insight 6105. He is the February 2016 son of PVF Insight 0129.


Suter Clark, Gretna, Va., claimed reserve grand champion steer with Buchanan’s Wasabi. He is the March 2016 son of PVF Surveillance 4129.


Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb., earned reserve grand champion bred-and-owned steer with Herbster Nigel 676. He is a March 2016 son of Herbster Republic 3177.


A complete list of winners follows:


2017 NATIONAL JUNIOR ANGUS SHOW
DES MOINES, IOWA



Total number shown: 1,224


Judges: Chan Phillips, Maysville, Ky., judged the owned heifers; Blake Nelson, Warner, Okla., assisted in judging the owned heifers; Matt Copeland, Nara Visa, N.M., judged the bred-and-owned heifers, cow-calf pairs, and bulls; Matt Leo, Snelling, Calif., assisted in judging the bred-and-owned heifers, cow-calf pairs and bulls; and Lacey Robinson, Olsburg, Kan., judged the steers.


OWNED FEMALES 742 Shown
Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1: EXAR Frontier Gal 0766
Exhibitor: Stuart Lastovica, Salado, Texas
Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1: Womack Skymere 6311
Exhibitor: Thomas Smoot, Campbellsville, Ky.
Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2: Colburn Party Girl 6532
Exhibitor: Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky.
Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2: Younges Keymura Katy 674
Exhibitor: Nyla Wibholm, Dows, Iowa
Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3: EXAR Frontier Gal 6997
Exhibitor: Meah Allison, Yukon, Okla.
Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3: EXAR Envious Blackbird 6994
Exhibitor: Logan Boyd, May’s Lick, Ky.
Intermediate Champion-Division 1: Hoffman WR Miss 667
Exhibitor: Shayne Myers, Colusa, Calif.
Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 1: PVF Proven Queen 6257
Exhibitor: Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky.
Intermediate Champion-Division 2: Seldom Rest Pin Up Gal 6080
Exhibitor: Alisa Friesen, Arnett, Okla.
Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 2: RW First Advance Sandy 605
Exhibitor: Hailey Traynham, Maxwell, Calif.
Intermediate Champion-Division 3: PVF Missie 6228
Exhibitor: Olivia Caldwell, Elmwood, Ill.
Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 3: EXAR Envious Blackbird 68077
Exhibitor: Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.
Junior Champion-Division 1: WA Lucy 640
Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa
Reserve Junior Champion-Division 1: PVF Blackbird 6209
Exhibitor: Logan Boyd, May’s Lick, Ky.
Junior Champion-Division 2: FCF TopLine Proven Queen 643
Exhibitor: Lauren Wolter, Aviston, Ill.
Reserve Junior Champion-Division 2: EXAR Princess 6780
Exhibitor: Seth Cox, Eagle Point, Ore.
Junior Champion-Division 3: Silveiras Saras Dream 6322
Exhibitor: Shayne Myers, Colusa, Calif.
Reserve Junior Champion-Division 3: Cherry Knoll Ark Pride 1627
Exhibitor: Claudia Hissong, Greencastle, Pa.
Junior Champion-Division 4: Hoffman H/G Blackbird 620
Exhibitor: Maddy Udell, Sioux City, Iowa
Reserve Junior Champion-Division 4: Wallace Princess 640
Exhibitor: Whitney Walker, Prairie Grove, Ark.
Junior Champion-Division 5: TopLine FCF Proven Queen 161
Exhibitor: Lauryn Mool, Lexington, Ill.
Reserve Junior Champion-Division 5: Greiman FCF SCC Blackbird186
Exhibitor: Maddy Udell, Sioux City, Iowa
Junior Champion-Division 6: Seldom Rest Lucy 6013
Exhibitor: Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.
Reserve Junior Champion-Division 6: EXAR Winnie 0336
Exhibitor: Kaylan Kiser, Proctor, Texas
Junior Champion-Division 7: EXAR Princess 6680
Exhibitor: Carter Ward, Plattsburg, Mo.
Reserve Junior Champion-Division 7: EXAR Princess 6151
Exhibitor: Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.
Late Senior Champion: CJ Jestress 1500
Exhibitor: Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky.
Reserve Late Senior Champion: Reed Barbara 5622
Exhibitor: Courtney Dehn, Dearborn, Mo.
Early Senior Champion: DDA Northern Miss 1548
Exhibitor: Hailey Boyd, Waynesville, Ill.
Reserve Early Senior Champion: SSF Lady Impression O265
Exhibitor: Kallie Knott, Laotto, Ind.
Grand Champion Owned Female: Hoffman H/G Blackbird 620
Exhibitor: Maddy Udell, Sioux City, Iowa
Reserve Grand Champion Owned Female: EXAR Princess 6680
Exhibitor: Carter Ward, Plattsburg, Mo.


BRED-AND-OWNED FEMALES 299 Shown
Late Heifer Calf Champion: HCC Forever Lady 4106
Exhibitor: Katelyn Holmes, Columbia, Mo.
Reserve Late Heifer Calf Champion: BCII Envious Blackbird 6216
Exhibitor: Ellie Sennett, Waynetown, Ind.
Early Heifer Calf Champion: C&C Princess 6119
Exhibitor: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.
Reserve Early Heifer Calf Champion: 3ACES Shadoe 9056
Exhibitor: Tristan Meier, Clinton, Tenn.
Intermediate Champion: Cherry Knoll May 1672
Exhibitor: Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.
Reserve Intermediate Champion: C&C Princess 6106
Exhibitor: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.
Late Junior Champion: CAW Cotton
Exhibitor: Calli West, Paris, Texas
Reserve Late Junior Champion: J&J Princess 612
Exhibitor: Sydney Pearl, Orlando, Okla.
Early Junior Champion: Collison Georgina 1638
Exhibitor: Madison Collison, Rockwell City, Iowa
Reserve Early Junior Champion: Dameron Primrose 659
Exhibitor: Jack Dameron, Towanda, Ill.
Senior Champion: Collison Georgina 1557
Exhibitor: Abby Collison, Rockwell City, Iowa
Reserve Senior Champion: Boyd Lucy 6001
Exhibitor: Logan Boyd, May’s Lick, Ky.
Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: C&C Princess 6119
Exhibitor: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.
Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: Collison Georgina 1557
Exhibitor: Abby Collison, Rockwell City, Iowa


BRED-AND-OWNED BULLS 65 Shown
Bull Calf Champion: Dal Porto Noble T154
Exhibitor: Dawson DalPorto, Oakley, Calif.
Reserve Bull Calf Champion: J&J Sugar Bear 661
Exhibitor: Sydney Johnson, Orlando, Okla.
Intermediate Champion: BA Nighttrain 1304D
Exhibitor: Brooke Adams, Terrell, Texas
Reserve Intermediate Champion: R & K OB Conversation 601
Exhibitor: Kalli Flanders, Buffalo, Ky.
Junior Champion Bull: PVF Frozen 6078
Exhibitor: Amelia Miller, Gridley, Ill.
Reserve Junior Champion: CCC Double Down D211
Exhibitor: Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky.
Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull: PVF Frozen 6078
Exhibitor: Amelia Miller, Gridley, Ill.
Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull: CCC Double Down D211
Exhibitor: Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky.


OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS 28 Shown
Two-Year Old Champion: TalonCrest Barbara 506
Exhibitor: Katelyn Holmes, Benton, Iowa
Reserve Champion Two-Year Old: Conley SSis Enchantress 5100
Exhibitor: Rance Wheeler, Paris, Mo.
Champion Mature Pair: Dandy Acres Pride 401
Exhibitor: Adam Bierstedt, Pipestone, Minn.
Reserve Mature Pair: WSO Mollys Girl 103
Exhibitor: Brayden DeBorde, Bardwell, Texas
Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf: TalonCrest Barbara 506
Exhibitor: Katelyn Holmes, Benton, Iowa
Reserve Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf: Conley SSis Enchantress 5100
Exhibitor: Rance Wheeler, Paris, Mo.


BRED-AND-OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS 14 Shown
Two-Year Old Champion: Seldom Rest Sandy 5086
Exhibitor: Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.
Reserve Champion Two-Year Old: Cherry Knoll Lady 1481
Exhibitor: Brody Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.
Champion Mature Pair: C&C Winnie 4039
Exhibitor: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.
Reserve Mature Pair: AED Rita 328A
Exhibitor: Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn.
Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf: Seldom Rest Sandy 5086
Exhibitor: Sydney Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif.
Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf: C&C Winnie 4039
Exhibitor: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.


STEERS 76 Shown
Grand Champion Steer: PVF Insight 6105
Exhibitor: Adam Miller, Gridley, Ill.
Reserve Grand Champion Steer: Buchanan’s Wasabi
Exhibitor: Suter Clark, Gretna, Va.
Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer: SMG Insight 6510
Exhibitor: Sydnee Gerken, Cashion, Okla.
Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer: Herbster Nigel 676
Exhibitor: Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb.


STATE GROUPS OF FIVE HEAD

First Place Owned: California Junior Angus Association
First Place Bred-and-Owned: Iowa Junior Angus Association


STATE HERDSMANSHIP AWARD
15 head and less: Louisiana Junior Angus Association
16-30 head: Virginia Junior Angus Association
31-45 head: Wisconsin Junior Angus Association
46-60 head: Kentucky Junior Angus Association
61 head and more: Iowa Junior Angus Association


SWEEPSTAKES AWARD
29 head and less: Virginia Junior Angus Association
30 head and more: Kansas Junior Angus Association


SILVER PITCHER AWARDS
Boys Silver Pitcher Award: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.
Girls Silver Pitcher Award: Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky.


PREMIER JUNIOR BREEDER AWARD: Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Okla.


PREMIER BREEDER AWARD: Express Angus Ranch, Yukon, Okla.


HERDSMAN OF THE YEAR: Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Ky.


Source - American Angus Association



   


 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 


Top Agricultural News

  • Cattle on Feed a Bearish Surprise with Placements Five Percent Above Trade Expectations  Sat, 21 Oct 2017 10:31:54 CDT
  • EPA Admin. Scott Pruitt Changes His Tune in Letter to Senators, Promising to Strengthen the RFS  Fri, 20 Oct 2017 15:59:18 CDT
  • Piper Merritt Hopes to Hang Her Hat Among the National FFA Officers Who Call Oklahoma Home  Fri, 20 Oct 2017 15:48:28 CDT
  • ACC Calls Upon Global Leaders to Take Action Against IARC Over Deliberate Manipulation of Data  Fri, 20 Oct 2017 14:52:16 CDT
  • Oklahoma Grain Elevator Cash Bids as of 2:00 p.m. Friday, October 20, 2017  Fri, 20 Oct 2017 14:43:08 CDT
  • OK Cattlemen's Association's Michael Kelsey Confronts Out-of-State Challengers to Checkoff Initiative  Fri, 20 Oct 2017 14:36:09 CDT
  • Friday Market Wrap-Up with Justin Lewis  Fri, 20 Oct 2017 13:59:30 CDT
  • Friday Afternoon Market Wrap-Up with Carson Horn  Fri, 20 Oct 2017 13:52:03 CDT

  • More Headlines...

       

    Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

    Livestock Exchange Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show Stillwater Milling American Farmers & Ranchers KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

    Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


       
       
    © 2008-2017 Oklahoma Farm Report
    Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup

    WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI