Oklahoma Farm Report masthead graphic with wheat on the left and cattle on the right.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm Programming Radio Oklahoma Network  |  7401 N. Kelley Ave. Oklahoma City, OK 73111  |  (405) 841-3675  |  Fax: (405) 841-3674

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Agricultural News


Baylor Bonham of Newcastle FFA Shows Grand Champion Steer at 2017 Tulsa State Fair Night of Champions- Grand Drive Details Here

Thu, 05 Oct 2017 05:39:13 CDT

Baylor Bonham of Newcastle FFA Shows Grand Champion Steer at 2017 Tulsa State Fair Night of Champions- Grand Drive Details Here


The 2017 Tulsa State Fair Youth Market Show survived the heavy rains of Wednesday- and the McDonalds Night of Champions saw Grand Champions and Reserve Grand Champions named in the four major species. About sixty young people were competing for the Grand Championships on Wednesday evening- earning the right to be in the Ford Truck Arena by being either a Breed Champion or Reserve Champion in their species.


The Grand Champion Steer was the final Champion selected and was the only one of the four Grands that was not preselected ahead of the Wednesday night session. Steer Judge Joel Cowley of Houston sorted through his nine breed champions and settled on the Champion Crossbred shown by Baylor Bonham of Newcastle FFA as his Grand Champion Steer for 2017. Cowley then used the Champion Maine Anjou shown by Ashley Kunkel of Afton FFA as the Reserve Grand Champion Steer of the 2017 Tulsa State Fair.


The Grand Champion Market Barrow for 2017 is the Champion Duroc Barrow of the Fair- shown by Garrett Wellden of Guthrie FFA, with the Reserve Grand Barrow coming out of the Hampshire Barrow Show- and owned by Blaire Hawkins of Hinton FFA.


The Grand Champion and the Reserve Grand Champion Market Lambs were both Crossbreds- the Champion Crossbred Lamb owned by Brantlee Cox of Morrison FFA is your Grand Champion Market Lamb and the second best Crossbred Market Lamb of the Show was the Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb- owned and shown by Madelyn Scott of Central High FFA.


Finally, the top Market Wether Goat for the 2017 Tulsa State Fair was the Champion in Division Five of the Goat competition- shown by Allison McCracken of Claremore FFA. The Reserve Grand Goat of the Tulsa State Fair was the Division 2 Champ- owned by Tayen Redgate of Waynoka 4-H.


Tulsa also has a Broiler Chicken show- and the Grand Champion Brolier Pen is owned by Kelton Dowdle of Bessie FFA- Kelton's chickens will sell fifth in the Sale of Champions on Thursday evening at the Ford Truck Arena- starting at 5:00 PM.


The sale order will have the Grand Champion Steer owned by Baylor Bonham leading off the sale order, followed by the Grand Champion Market Barrow, the Grand Champion Market Lamb, the Grand Champion Market Goat and finally the Grand Champion Pen of Broilers.   The Reserve Grand Champions follow- in all the Premium Sale of top animals shown this week in the Youth Market Divison will feature 147 young people and their animals.


Click here for the Facebook page of the Tulsa State Fair Livestock Exhibitors for a set of pictures that show the sale order- we are working on getting a PDF of the Sale Order to post later this morning.


Breed Champions for the four species include the following:



Market Steers

AOB

Champion- Larahmy Blakely, Oologah

Reserve- Brett Forgy, Silo FFA



Angus

Champion- Kacy Howard, Harrah FFA

Reserve- Emma Farmer, Fort Cobb Broxton FFA



Charolais

Champion- Doc Clinton, Sequoyah FFA

Reserve- Autum Hines, Adair FFA



Chianina

Champion- Seth Tucker, Lindsay FFA

Reserve- Elizabeth Peck, Mannford FFA



Hereford

Champion Sydney Bean, Newcastle FFA

Reserve- Carrington Troyer, Mayes County 4-H



Maine Anjou

Champion- Ashley Kunkel, Afton FFA

Reserve- Evan Goeringer, El Reno FFA



Shorthorn

Champion- Cooper Sneary, Alva FFA

Reserve- Charley Trasher, Texhoma FFA




Simmental

Champion- Gage Thrasher, Texhoma FFA

Reservc- Kaid Reininger, Newcastle FFA


Crossbred

Champion- Baylor Bonham, Newscastle FFA

Reserve- Bailey Carter, Sentinel FFA





Market Barrows


Berkshire

Champion- Jacee Steele, Union City FFA

Reserve- Kevin Hahn, Leedey FFA



Chester White

Champion- Kelsey Baber, Big Pasture FFA

Reserve- C.J. Conner, Tuttle FFA



Duroc

Champion- Garrett Wellden, Guthrie FFA

Reserve- Carson Schovanec, Garber FFA



Hampshire

Champion- Blaire Hawkins, Hinton FFA

Reserve- Hunter McKinnon, Lone Grove FFA




Poland China

Champion- Kenzie Esparza, Guthrie FFA

Resderve- Kaylee White, Rush Springs FFA



Spot

Champion- Rylan Stedman, Elgin FFA

Reserve- Jaycee Cox, Sprio FFA




Yorkshire

Champion- Fallon Bagley, Dibble FFA

Reserve- Marlie Farris, Sentinel FFA



Crossbred

Champion- Paden Day,, Mulhall-Orlando FFA

Reserve- Kelsey Dowdle, Cordell FFA





Market Lambs


Southdown

Champion- Jonah Green, Wynnewood 4-H

Reserve- Ashylyn Maddox, Thomas Fay Custer 4-H



Shropshire

Champion- Colt Randall, Canute FFA

Reserve- Baden Burns, Kingfisher FFA



Dorset

Champion- Lexi Anderson, Ringwood FFA

Reserve- Taylor Miller, Mustang FFA


Speckled Face

Champion- Clay Randall, Canute FFA

Reserve- Jack Thomas, Elk City 4-H



Hair Sheep

Champion- Ainslee McComas, Amber-Pocasset 4-H

Reserve- Alanna Gonzales, Haskell FFA




Hampshire

Champion- Kailen Urban, Mt View-Gotebo FFA

Reserve- Gunner Sharp, Garber FFA



Suffolks

Champion- Peyton Burns, Kingfisher FFA

Reserve- Katelyn Flemming, Tecumseh 4-H



Natural Colored

Champion- Colt Randall, Canute FFA

Reserve- Hunter Fox, Taloga 4-H



Crossbred

Champion- Brantlee Cox, Morrison FFA

Reserve- Madelyn Scott, Central High FFA





Market Goats   


Division One

Champion- Baylor Pearson, Lookeba-Sickles 4-H

Reserve- Mercedes Hollis, Lookeba-Sickles FFA



Division Two

Champion- Tayen Redgate, Waynoke 4-H

Reserve- Johnna Stottlemyre, Luther FFA


Division Three

Champion- Carley Mahurin, Fairland FFA

Reserve- Kinlee Cundiff, Allen FFA



Division Four

Champion- Johnna Stottlemyre, Luther FFA

Reserve- Kaisen Walker, Frederick FFA


Division Five

Champion- Allison McCracken, Claremore FFA

Reserve- Carley Mahurin, Luther FFA



Division Six

Champion- Addee Carder, Miami FFA

Reserve- Marrett Maloney, Hooker FFA





   





 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 


Top Agricultural News

  • Piper Merritt Makes the Cut- Is Now a Finalist in Her Quest to Become a National Officer of the FFA  Mon, 23 Oct 2017 20:40:05 CDT
  • Crop Report Shows Significant Progress Made in Both Corn and Soybean Harvest Since Last Week  Mon, 23 Oct 2017 16:00:22 CDT
  • Claremore, Oologah, Stillwater and Timberlake Chase National Honors in Premiere Chapter Competition This Week in Indy  Mon, 23 Oct 2017 15:28:56 CDT
  • Slaughter Cows Sell 3.00 - 4.00 Lower, Bulls Lightly Tested Monday at OKC West Livestock Auction  Mon, 23 Oct 2017 15:19:03 CDT
  • AgriPro SY Monument Recommended for Delayed Planting Season to Increase Chances of Success  Mon, 23 Oct 2017 15:00:55 CDT
  • Activist Groups File Litigation Against Oklahoma Beef Checkoff Referendum   Mon, 23 Oct 2017 15:04:24 CDT
  • Oklahoma Beef Council Board of Directors Approves $1.27M Spending Budget for Fiscal Year 2018  Mon, 23 Oct 2017 14:25:32 CDT
  • Oklahoma Grain Elevator Cash Bids as of 2:00 p.m. Monday, October 23, 2017  Mon, 23 Oct 2017 14:17:46 CDT

  • More Headlines...

       

    Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

    Livestock Exchange Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show Stillwater Milling American Farmers & Ranchers KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

    Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


       
       
    © 2008-2017 Oklahoma Farm Report
    Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup

    WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI