Oklahoma Farm Report masthead graphic with wheat on the left and cattle on the right.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108  |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Agricultural News


Oklahoma House Speaker Charles McCall Announces Committee Assignments for 57th Legislature

Thu, 10 Jan 2019 15:35:30 CST

Oklahoma House Speaker Charles McCall Announces Committee Assignments for 57th Legislature House Speaker Charles McCall today announced committee assignments for standing House committees and appropriation subcommittees of the 57th Oklahoma Legislature.


“I am thankful that we have 101 members who are willing to roll up their sleeves and serve where they are most needed,” said McCall, R-Atoka. “The session is almost here, and there is a lot of hard work to do between now and June. I am confident that we will accomplish much during the next five months that will better Oklahoma and improve the lives of our citizens.”



Majority Floor Leader Jon Echols worked extensively on the committee assignments.



“Based off the feedback I have received, our members are excited about their assignments and are ready to get to work,” said Echols, R-Oklahoma City. “Our lawmakers have a wide range of backgrounds and skillsets, and I believe we have matched those members with committees that will utilize their abilities well. Every House member will have a meaningful role in shaping policies for Oklahoma during the next two years.”



The list of House committees and committee membership are as follows:



Administrative Rules:
Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola, Chair
Rep. Denise Crosswhite Hader, R-Piedmont, Vice Chair

Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy
Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton
Rep. Marilyn Stark, R-Bethany
Rep. Jim Olsen, R-Roland
Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Bristow
Rep. David Smith, R-Arpelar
Rep. Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Colin Walke, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Emily Virgin, D-Norman



Agriculture & Rural Development:
Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee, Chair
Rep. Jim Grego, R-Wilburton, Vice Chair

Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando
Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee
Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane
Rep. Denise Crosswhite Hader, R-Piedmont
Rep. Trey Caldwell, R-Lawton
Rep. Kenton Patzkowsky, R-Balko
Rep. David Hardin, R-Stilwell
Rep. Toni Hasenbeck, R-Elgin
Rep. David Smith, R-Arpelar
Rep. Danny Sterling, R-Tecumseh
Rep. Johnny Tadlock, R-Idabel
Rep. Avery Frix, R-Muskogee
Rep. Matt Meredith, D-Tahlequah
Rep. Denise Brewer, D-Tulsa
Rep. Ajay Pittman, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. David Perryman, D-Chickasha



Appropriations & Budget (A&B):
Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston, Chair
Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Bristow, Vice Chair

Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore
Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon
Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R-Okmulgee
Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus
Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Duncan
Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa
Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton
Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee
Rep. Ross Ford, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell
Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore
Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa
Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando
Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
Rep. Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Zack Taylor, R-Seminole
Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore
Rep. Josh West, R-Grove
Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond
Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond
Rep. Emily Virgin, D-Norman
Rep. Cindy Munson, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Matt Meredith, D-Tahlequah
Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa
Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa
Rep. Colin Walke, D-Oklahoma City



A&B Education Subcommittee:
Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore, Chair
Rep. Toni Hasenbeck, R-Elgin, Vice Chair

Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
Rep. Ty Burns, R-Morrison
Rep. Sherri Conley, R-Newcastle
Rep. Derrel Fincher, R-Bartlesville
Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon
Rep. Jacob Rosecrants, D-Norman
Rep. Andy Fugate, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City



A&B Finance Subcommittee:
Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R-Okmulgee, Chair
Rep. Brian Hill, R-Mustang, Vice Chair

Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore
Rep. Jeff Boatman, R-Tulsa
Rep. Rusty Cornell, R-Vinita
Rep. Garry Mize, R-Guthrie
Rep. Merleyn Bell, D-Norman
Rep. Chelsey Branham, D-Oklahoma City



A&B General Government Subcommittee:
Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus, Chair
Rep. Judd Strom, R-Copan, Vice Chair

Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola
Rep. Danny Sterling, R-Tecumseh
Rep. David Smith, R-Arpelar
Rep. Dean Davis, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Kelly Albright, D-Midwest City



A&B Health Subcommittee:
Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Duncan, Chair
Rep. T.J. Marti, R-Broken Arrow, Vice Chair

Rep. Brad Boles, R-Marlow
Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia
Rep. Ronny Johns, R-Ada
Rep. Chris Sneed, R-Fort Gibson
Rep. Cynthia Roe, R-Lindsay
Rep. Trish Ranson, D-Stillwater
Rep. Meloyde Blancett, D-Tulsa



A&B Human Services Subcommittee:
Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa, Chair
Rep. Randy Randleman, R-Eufaula, Vice Chair

Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
Rep. Sheila Dills, R-Tulsa
Rep. Daniel Pae, R-Lawton
Rep. Tammy Townley, R-Ardmore
Rep. Chelsey Branham, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Ajay Pittman, D-Oklahoma City



A&B Judiciary Subcommittee:
Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton, Chair
Rep. Robert Manger, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair

Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond
Rep. Josh West, R-Grove
Rep. Mark Vancuren, R-Owasso
Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid
Rep. Andy Fugate, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. John Waldron, D-Tulsa



A&B Natural Resources & Regulatory Services Subcommittee:
Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee, Chair
Rep. Logan Phillips, R-Mounds, Vice Chair

Rep. Jim Grego, R-Wilburton
Rep. Trey Caldwell, R-Lawton
Rep. Kenton Patzkowsky, R-Balko
Rep. Jay Steagall, R-Yukon
Rep. Johnny Tadlock, R-Idabel
Rep. Merleyn Bell, D-Norman
Rep. Trish Ranson, D-Stillwater



A&B Public Safety Subcommittee:
Rep. Ross Ford, R-Broken Arrow, Chair
Rep. Stan May, R-Broken Arrow, Vice Chair

Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa
Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane
Rep. David Hardin, R-Stiwell
Rep. Jim Olsen, R-Roland
Rep. Denise Brewer, D-Tulsa
Rep. Melissa Provenzano, D-Tulsa



A&B Non-Appropriated Agencies Subcommittee:
Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore, Chair
Rep. Ken Luttrell, R-Ponca City, Vice Chair

Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy
Rep. Marilyn Stark, R-Bethany
Rep. John Talley, R-Stillwater
Rep. Denise Brewer, D-Tulsa
Rep. Melissa Provenzano, D-Tulsa



A&B Transportation Subcommittee:
Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell, Chair
Rep. Nicole Miller, R-Edmond, Vice Chair

Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee
Rep. Avery Frix, R-Muskogee
Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond
Rep. Denise Crosswhite Hader, R-Piedmont
Rep. Lundy Kiger, R-Poteau
Rep. Lonnie Sims, R-Jenks
Rep. Kelly Albright, D-Midwest City
Rep. Ajay Pittman, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. John Waldron. D-Tulsa



Banking, Financial Services & Pensions:
Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore, Chair
Rep. Jeff Boatman, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair

Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Bristow
Rep. Ross Ford, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus
Rep. Gary Mize, R-Guthrie
Rep. Robert Manger, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Ty Burns, R-Morrison
Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston
Rep. Chelsey Branham. D-Oklahoma City
Rep. David Perryman, D-Chickasha



Business & Commerce:
Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond, Chair
Rep. Rusty Cornwell, R-Vinita, Vice Chair

Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore
Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R-Okmulgee
Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore
Rep. Chris Sneed, R-Fort Gibson
Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore
Rep. Brian Hill, R-Mustang
Rep. Judd Strom, R-Copan
Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando
Rep. Tammy Townley, R-Ardmore
Rep. Meloyde Blancett, D-Tulsa
Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa
Rep. Chelsey Branham, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City



Children, Youth & Family Services:
Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa, Chair
Rep. John Talley, R-Stillwater, Vice Chair

Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee
Rep. Jeff Boatman, R-Tulsa
Rep. Nicole Miller, R-Edmond
Rep. Randy Randleman, R-Eufaula
Rep. Ronny Johns, R-Ada
Rep. Derrel Fincher, R-Bartlesville
Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa
Rep. Cynthia Roe, R-Lindsay
Rep. Cyndi Munson, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Trish Ranson, D-Stillwater
Rep. Melissa Provenzano, D-Tulsa



Common Education:
Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon, Chair
Rep. Mark Vancuren, R-Owasso, Vice Chair

Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell
Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa
Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid
Rep. Sherrie Conley, R-Newcastle
Rep. Sheila Dills, R-Tulsa
Rep. John Talley, R-Stillwater
Rep. Ronny Johns, R-Ada
Rep. Danny Sterling, R-Tecumseh
Rep. Randy Randleman, R-Eufaula
Rep. Jacob Rosecrants, D-Norman
Rep. John Waldron, D-Tulsa
Rep. Melissa Provenzano, D-Tulsa
Rep. Kelly Albright, D-Midwest City



County & Municipal Government:
Rep. Brad Boles, R-Marlow, Chair
Rep. Lonnie Sims, R-Jenks, Vice Chair

Rep. Toni Hasenbeck, R-Elgin
Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola
Rep. Daniel Pae, R-Lawton
Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy
Rep. David Hardin, R-Stilwell
Rep. Lundy Kiger, R-Poteau
Rep. Logan Phillips, R-Mounds
Rep. Tammy Townley, R-Ardmore
Rep. Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. David Perryman, D-Chickasha
Rep. Ben Loring, D-Miami



Energy & Natural Resources:
Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa, Chair
Rep. Trey Caldwell, R-Lawton, Vice Chair

Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore
Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando
Rep. Zack Taylor, R-Seminole
Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond
Rep. Dean Davis, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Ken Luttrell, R-Ponca City
Rep. Stan May, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston
Rep. Brian Hill, R-Mustang
Rep. Jay Steagall, R-Yukon
Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa
Rep. Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Emily Virgin, D-Norman
Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Merleyn Bell, D-Norman



Government Efficiency:
Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond, Chair
Rep. Daniel Pae, R-Lawton, Vice Chair

Rep. Brad Boles, R-Marlow
Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa
Rep. Garry Mize, R-Guthrie
Rep. Jeff Boatman, R-Tulsa
Rep. Judd Strom, R-Copan
Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia
Rep. Stan May, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Marilyn Stark, R-Bethany
Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa
Rep. Denise Brewer, D-Tulsa



Health Services & Long-Term Care:
Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid, Chair
Rep. Marilyn Stark, R-Bethany, Vice Chair

Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa
Rep. Dean Davis, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Sherrie Conley, R-Newcastle
Rep. T.J. Marti, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Sheila Dills, R-Tulsa
Rep. Cynthia Roe, R-Lindsay
Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
Rep. Meloyde Blancett, D-Tulsa
Rep. Cyndi Munson, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City



Higher Education & Career Tech:
Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs, Chair
Rep. Derrel Fincher, R-Bartlesville, Vice Chair

Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Bristow
Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Brad Boles, R-Marlow
Rep. Sherrie Conley, R-Newcastle
Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee
Rep. Lundy Kiger, R-Poteau
Rep. Ken Luttrell, R-Ponca City
Rep. Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Mark Vancuren, R-Owasso
Rep. Emily Virgin, D-Norman
Rep. Trish Ranson, D-Stillwater
Rep. Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa



Insurance:
Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia, Chair
Rep. Chris Sneed, R-Fort Gibson, Vice Chair

Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell
Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Duncan
Rep. T.J. Marti, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Lonnie Sims, R-Jenks
Rep. Zack Taylor, R-Seminole
Rep. Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Jacob Rosecrants, D-Norman



Judiciary:
Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
Rep. Danny Sterling, R-Tecumseh, Vice Chair

Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon
Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond
Rep. Avery Frix, R-Muskogee
Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton
Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa
Rep. Jim Olsen, R-Roland
Rep. Robert Manger, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Chris Sneed, R-Fort Gibson
Rep. Judd Strom, R-Copan
Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
Rep. Johnny Tadlock, R-Idabel
Rep. Colin Walke, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. David Perryman, D-Chickasha
Rep. Ben Loring, D-Miami



Public Health:
Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy, Chair
Rep. Cynthia Roe, R-Lindsay, Vice Chair

Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Duncan
Rep. Lonnie Sims, R-Jenks
Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid
Rep. Jim Grego, R-Wilburton
Rep. Garry Mize, R-Guthrie
Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia
Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa
Rep. Ajay Pittman, D-Oklahoma City



Public Safety:
Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane, Chair
Rep. Johnny Tadlock, R-Idabel, Vice Chair

Rep. Jay Steagall, R-Yukon
Rep. Carl Newton, R-Woodward
Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola
Rep. Jim Olsen, R-Roland
Rep. Denise Crosswhite Hader, R-Piedmont
Rep. Toni Hasenbeck, R-Elgin
Rep. Tammy Townley, R-Ardmore
Rep. Ben Loring, D-Miami
Rep. Matt Meredith, D-Tahlequah



Rules:
Rep. Zack Taylor, R-Seminole, Chair
Rep. Lundy Kiger, R-Poteau, Vice Chair

Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa
Rep. Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Josh West, R-Grove
Rep. Andy Fugate, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Matt Meredith, D-Tahlequah



Transportation:
Rep. Avery Frix, R-Muskogee, Chair
Rep. Ronny Johns, R-Ada, Vice Chair

Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore
Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
Rep. Dean Davis, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Jim Grego, R-Wilburton
Rep. Kenton Patzkowsky, R-Balko
Rep. Logan Phillips, R-Mounds
Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa



Utilities:
Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher, Chair
Rep. Kenton Patzkowsky, R-Balko, Vice Chair

Rep. Ross Ford, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus
Rep. Nicole Miller, R-Edmond
Rep. Derrel Fincher, R-Bartlesville
Rep. Stan May, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Randy Randleman, R-Eufaula
Rep. T.J. Marti, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Colin Walke, D-Oklahoma City



Veterans & Military Affairs:
Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill, Chair
Rep. Ty Burns, R-Morrison, Vice Chair

Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow
Rep. Daniel Pae, R-Lawton
Rep. Nicole Miller, R-Edmond
Rep. Jay Steagall, R-Yukon
Rep. Rusty Cornwell, R-Vinita
Rep. Ken Luttrell, R-Ponca City
Rep. Robert Manger, R-Oklahoma City
Rep. Merleyn Bell, D-Norman
Rep. Kelly Albright, D-Midwest City
Rep. Andy Fugate, D-Oklahoma City
Rep. Cyndi Munson, D-Oklahoma City



Wildlife:
Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow, Chair
Rep. David Smith, R-Arpelar, Vice Chair

Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R-Okmulgee
Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane
Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
Rep. Ty Burns, R-Morrison
Rep. Rusty Cornwell, R-Vinita
Rep. David Hardin, R-Stilwell
Rep. Mark Vancuren, R-Owasso
Rep. John Talley, R-Stillwater
Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston
Rep. Ben Loring, D-Miami
Rep. John Waldron, D-Tulsa
Rep. Jacob Rosecrants, D-Norman
Rep. Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City



Tourism:
Rep. Josh West, R-Grove, Chair
Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair

Rep. Trey Caldwell, R-Lawton
Rep. Sheila Dills, R-Tulsa
Rep. Brian Hill, R-Mustang
Rep. Logan Phillips, R-Mounds
Rep. Meloyde Blancett, D-Tulsa



Source - Office of the Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives



   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 


Top Agricultural News

  • Governor Stitt Announces the Addition of Four More Counties to Disaster Declaration for May Flooding and Storms  Fri, 16 Aug 2019 15:27:08 CDT
  • Friday Market Wrap-Up with Justin Lewis  Fri, 16 Aug 2019 13:57:18 CDT
  • Friday Afternoon Market Wrap-Up with Carson Horn  Fri, 16 Aug 2019 13:25:08 CDT
  • State Wheat Breeder Brett Carver Shares Vision for the Future of OSU’s Wheat Improvement Program  Fri, 16 Aug 2019 10:37:43 CDT
  • Bakery Technician Adrian "Ady" Redondo Joins U.S. Wheat Associates Team in South Asia  Fri, 16 Aug 2019 10:34:19 CDT
  • TCFA Feedyard Programs Recognized by Leading Beef Sustainability Group   Fri, 16 Aug 2019 09:57:34 CDT
  • OKFB Encourages Ag Leaders to Participate in "Read an Accurate Ag Book Day" on September 6th  Fri, 16 Aug 2019 09:54:30 CDT
  • GIPSA Rule Resurfaces as DOJ Orders Formal Rulemaking Process – NCBA Fighting for Common Sense Solution  Fri, 16 Aug 2019 09:42:38 CDT

  • More Headlines...

       

    Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

    Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show AFR Insurance Stillwater Milling KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

    Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


       
       
    © 2008-2019 Oklahoma Farm Report
    Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

    WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.