Oklahoma Farm Report masthead graphic with wheat on the left and cattle on the right.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108  |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
    
   
   
   
   

Agricultural News


Champions Named at 2020 National Junior Angus Show

Tue, 28 Jul 2020 08:36:44 CDT

Champions Named at 2020 National Junior Angus Show Nearly 530 Angus juniors and their families traveled to Tulsa, Okla., to compete in the 2020 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS) July 22-24 at the Expo Square Pavilion.

National Junior Angus Association (NJAA) members gathered with the mindset “It’s All OK” as they exhibited 861 entries during the weeklong event that included more than a dozen educational contests in addition to the cattle show.

            Brian McCulloh, Viroqua, Wis., judged 191 bred-and-owned heifers, 32 cow-calf pairs, and 42 bred and owned bulls; Joe Myers, Harrodsburg, Ky., assisted in judging bred and owned bulls; John Rayfield, Wolfforth, Texas, judged 547 owned heifers; Travis Pembrook, Fairview, Okla., assisted in judging owned heifers; and Amanda Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif., judged 49 steers.

            Olivia Gerloff, Bland, Mo., captured grand champion bred-and-owned female honors with Gerloff Pride Ever 901. The January 2019 daughter of PVF Surveillance 4129 first won early junior champion.

            Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla., led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned female, BRDG Princess 930. The October 2019 daughter of EXAR Blue Chip 1877B was first named early calf champion.

            Cutter Pohlman, Hereford, Texas, led the third overall champion bred-and-owned female. Pohlman Ariel 8439 is the September 2018 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and first claimed senior champion.

            Ellee Marksbury, Buffalo, Ky., claimed fourth overall champion bred-and-owned female with Voyager Georgina 869. She is the November 2019 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and earlier won late calf champion.

            Keegan Mather, State Center, Iowa, led the fifth overall champion bred-and-owned female. Breeze Hill Georgina 9126 is the February 2019 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303 and first won reserve early junior champion.

            Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa, showed the grand champion owned female, UDE Ellie 9230. The winning heifer is an April 2019 daughter of EXAR Blue Chip 1877B and was first named junior champion – division 1.

            Sydney Sanders, Leesburg, Ohio, led the reserve grand champion owned female. Maplecrest Phyllis 9043 is a February 2019 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303 and first won junior champion – division 3.

            Clancy Cunningham, Rose, Okla., showed the third overall champion owned heifer, BKC Annies Tiana 9001G. The winning heifer is the March 2019 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and first claimed junior champion – division 2.

            Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo., led the fourth overall champion owned heifer. EXAR Forever Lady 98449 is the September 2019 daughter of Conley Express 7211 and first won calf champion – division 3.

            Collin Deatsman, Leesburg, Ind., claimed fifth overall champion owned heifer with WB Princess 904. She is the February 2019 daughter of WB Pendleton 708 PVF SWSN and first claimed reserve junior champion – division 3.

            Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb., showed the grand champion owned cow-calf pair. Herbster Saras Dream 7237 is a December 2017 daughter of PVF Insight 0129, and first topped the two-year-old division. A January 2020 bull calf sired by Northern Improvement 4480 GF was at side.

            Ben Nikkel, Mc Pherson, Kan., led the reserve grand champion owned cow-calf pair. SSF Bardot 3268 is a March 2018 daughter of K Bar D Native Joe 32D with a February 2020 son of W L E Legit B30 at side. The pair first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.

            Cassidy Becker, Diagonal, Iowa, claimed grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with CB Pegette 713, a February 2017 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153. A February 2020 heifer calf sired by PVF Insight 0129 was at side. The duo first won champion two-year-old pair.

            Cylee Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill., captured reserve grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with CK3 Barbara 778. The November 2017 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 had a February 2020 daughter of S A V Raindance 6848. They first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.

            Bowen Bridges won grand champion bred-and-owned bull honors with BRDG Mahogany Prime 904B. The February 2019 son of Silveiras Style 9303 first won junior champion.

            Erica Chapman, Tipton, Iowa, led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned bull. Chap Erica SA No Limit G65 is a March 2019 son of Greene Pokerface 1304 and was first named reserve junior champion.

            Cole Caldwell, Elmwood, Ill., earned grand champion steer honors with Cardinal Primo 56G. He is the March 2019 son of Colburn Primo 5153.

Amelia Miller, Gridley, Ill., led the reserve grand champion steer. PVF Blacklist 9163 is the April 2019 son of PVF Blacklist 7077.

Adam Miller, Gridley, Ill., claimed grand champion bred-and-owned steer with PVF Blacklist 9129. He is the March 2019 son of PVF Blacklist 7077.

            Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill., earned reserve grand champion bred-and-owned steer with CK3 EA Stormstorm G09. He is an April 2019 son of RW CCC Sandstorm 708.

2020 NATIONAL JUNIOR ANGUS SHOW

TULSA, OKLAHOMA



Total number shown: 861



Judges: Brian McCulloh, Viroqua, Wis., judged bred and owned heifers, cow-calf pairs, and bred and owned bulls; Joe Myers, Harrodsburg, Ky., assisted in judging bred and owned bulls; John Rayfield, Wolfforth, Texas, judged owned heifers; Travis Pembrook, Fairview, Okla., assisted in judging owned heifers; and Amanda Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif., judged steers.



BRED-AND-OWNED FEMALES   191   Shown



            Late Heifer Calf Champion: Voyager Georgina 869

            Exhibitor: Ellee Marksbury, Buffalo, Ky.



            Reserve Late Heifer Calf Champion: SS Stix 902G

            Exhibitor: Carly Sanders, Leesburg, Ohio



            Early Heifer Calf Champion: BRDG Princess 930

            Exhibitor: Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.



            Reserve Early Heifer Calf Champion: Bar S Pride 9900

            Exhibitor: Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.



            Intermediate Champion: PVF Proven Queen 9215

            Exhibitor: William Miller, Gridley, Ill.



            Reserve Intermediate Champion: CDN Elsa 1959

            Exhibitor: Cohen Navinsky, Easton, Kan.



            Late Junior Champion: HBL Georgina 961

            Exhibitor: Ava Leibfried, Belmont, Wis.



            Reserve Late Junior Champion: C/C Lucy 905

            Exhibitor: Garrett Coffland, Blairstown, Iowa



            Early Junior Champion: Gerloff Pride Ever 901

            Exhibitor: Olivia Gerloff, Bland Mo.



            Reserve Early Junior Champion: Breeze Hill Georgina 9126

            Exhibitor: Keegan Mather, State Center, Iowa



            Senior Champion: Pohlman Ariel 8439

            Exhibitor: Cutter Pohlman, Hereford, Texas



            Reserve Senior Champion: 3Aces Georgina 9028

            Exhibitor: Whitney Meier, Clinton, Tenn.



            Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: Gerloff Pride Ever 901

            Exhibitor: Olivia Gerloff, Bland, Mo.



            Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: BRDG Princess 930

            Exhibitor: Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.



Third Overall Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: Pohlman Ariel 8439

            Exhibitor: Cutter Pohlman, Hereford, Texas



            Fourth Overall Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: Voyager Georgina 869

            Exhibitor: Ellee Marksbury, Buffalo, Ky.



            Fifth Overall Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: Breeze Hill Georgina 9126

            Exhibitor: Keegan Mather, State Center, Iowa



OWNED FEMALES   547   Shown



            Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1: Conley Sandy 9135

            Exhibitor: Kynlee Dailey, Kingston, Okla.



            Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1: Conley Sandy 9463

            Exhibitor: Kynlee Dailey, Kingston, Okla.



            Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2: Seldom Rest Lucy 9123

            Exhibitor: Mercedes Ferree, Sullivan, Ind.



            Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2: Dameron Northern Miss 9203

            Exhibitor: Paige Lemenager, Hudson, Ill.



            Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3: EXAR Forever Lady 98449

            Exhibitor: Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.



            Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3: Dameron Lucy 9193

            Exhibitor: Madison Cox, Eagle Point, Ore.



            Intermediate Champion-Division 1: PVF Missie 9214

            Exhibitor: Cassidy Barker, Kearney, Mo.



            Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 1: PVF Missie 9212

            Exhibitor: Callie Jensen, Plainfield, Iowa



            Intermediate Champion-Division 2: Genflo Missie 819

            Exhibitor: Hannah Wooten, Iva, S.C.



            Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 2: Seldom Rest Sandy 9080

            Exhibitor: Suter Clark, Gretna, Va.



            Intermediate Champion-Division 3: SSF Proven Queen 5029

            Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa



            Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 3: RW Saras Dream 907

            Exhibitor: Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.



            Junior Champion-Division 1: UDE Ellie 9230

            Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa



            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 1: DPL Sandy 9476

            Exhibitor: Breanna Jones, Eustace, Texas



            Junior Champion-Division 2: BKC Annies Tiana 9001G

            Exhibitor: Clancy Cunningham, Rose, Okla.



            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 2: PVF Proven Queen 9126

            Exhibitor: Emma Eathington, Avon, Ill.



            Junior Champion-Division 3: Maplecrest Phyllis 9043

            Exhibitor: Sydney Sanders, Leesburg, Ohio



            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 3: WB Princess 904

            Exhibitor: Collin Deatsman, Leesburg, Ind.



            Junior Champion-Division 4: WB Princess 902

            Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa



            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 4: Collison Georgina 930

            Exhibitor: Marcie Harward, Richfield, N.C.



            Late Senior Champion: CCC Saras Dream 85581

            Exhibitor: Jacob Marksbury, Buffalo, Ky.



            Reserve Late Senior Champion: Conley Pure Pride 8456

            Exhibitor: Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.



            Early Senior Champion: PVF Missie 8246

            Exhibitor: Ashton Dillow, Villa Ridge, Ill.



            Reserve Early Senior Champion: Seldom Rest Pin Up Gal 8134

            Exhibitor: Georgia Bezner, Dalhart, Texas



            Grand Champion Owned Female: UDE Ellie 9230

            Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa



            Reserve Grand Champion Owned Female: Maplecrest Phyllis 9043

            Exhibitor: Sydney Sanders, Leesburg, Ohio



Third Overall Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: BKC Annies Tiana 9001G

            Exhibitor: Clancy Cunningham, Rose, Okla.



            Fourth Overall Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: EXAR Forever Lady 98449

            Exhibitor: Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.



            Fifth Overall Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: WB Princess 904

            Exhibitor: Collin Deatsman, Leesburg, Ind.



BRED-AND-OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS   9   Shown



            Two-Year-Old Champion Pair: CB Pegette 713

            Exhibitor: Cassidy Becker, Diagonal, Iowa



            Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair: CK3 Barbara 778

            Exhibitor: Cylee Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.



            Champion Mature Pair: Bar S Pride 3695

            Exhibitor: Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.



            Reserve Mature Pair: AED Rita 627D

            Exhibitor: Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn.



            Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair: CB Pegette 713

            Exhibitor: Cassidy Becker, Diagonal, Iowa



            Reserve Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair: CK3 Barbara 778

            Exhibitor: Cylee Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.





OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS   23   Shown



            Two-Year-Old Champion Pair: Herbster Saras Dream 7237

            Exhibitor: Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb.



            Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair: SSF Bardot 3268

            Exhibitor: Ben Nikkel, McPherson, Kan.



            Champion Mature Pair: Henderson Patton Queen 6044

            Exhibitor: Karson Patton, Frankfort, Ind.



            Reserve Mature Pair: PCC SSST Princess 288D

            Exhibitor: Nicholas Siemens, Towanda, Kan.



            Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair: Herbster Saras Dream 7237

            Exhibitor: Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb.



            Reserve Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair: SSF Bardot 3268

            Exhibitor: Ben Nikkel, McPherson, Kan.



BRED-AND-OWNED BULLS   42   Shown



            Bull Calf Champion: MES Music Man 903-650

            Exhibitor: Mardee Sadowsky, Eagleville, Mo.



            Reserve Bull Calf Champion: MC Roundtable 9088

            Exhibitor: Zach McCall, Greenville, Va.



            Intermediate Champion: Hill Valley Reckoning 931

            Exhibitor: Samuel Henderson, East Troy, Wis.



            Reserve Intermediate Champion: R&K Insight 179

            Exhibitor: Kalli Flanders, Buffalo, Ky.



            Junior Champion Bull: BRDG Mahogany Prime 904B

            Exhibitor: Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.

           

Reserve Junior Champion: Chap Erica SA No Limit G65

            Exhibitor: Erica Chapman, Tipton, Iowa



            Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull: BRDG Mahogany Prime 904B

            Exhibitor: Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.



            Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull: Chap Erica SA No Limit G65

            Exhibitor: Erica Chapman, Tipton, Iowa



STEERS   49   Shown



            Grand Champion Steer: Cardinal Primo 56G

            Exhibitor: Cole Caldwell, Elmwood, Ill.



            Reserve Grand Champion Steer: PVF Blacklist 9163

            Exhibitor: Amelia Miller, Gridley, Ill.



            Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer: PVF Blacklist 9129

            Exhibitor: Adam Miller, Gridley, Ill.



            Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer: CK3 EA Stormstorm G09

            Exhibitor: Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.





STATE HERDSMANSHIP AWARD



            15 head and less: Louisiana Junior Angus Association

            16-30 head: Kentucky Junior Angus Association

            31-45 head: Tennessee Junior Angus Association

            46-60 head: Kansas Junior Angus Association

            61 head and more: Illinois Junior Angus Association



SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS



            29 head and less: Kentucky Junior Angus Association

            30 head and more: Illinois Junior Angus Association



SILVER PITCHER AWARDS



            Boys Silver Pitcher Award: Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.

            Girls Silver Pitcher Award: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa



PREMIER JUNIOR BREEDER AWARD: Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.



PREMIER BREEDER AWARD: Prairie View Farms, Gridley, Ill.



TOM BURKE YOUNG ANGUS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Austyn Gorman, Olton, Texas, and Lane Toledo, Visalia, Calif.

Featured Releases
National Junior Angus Board Announces New Members
Hager Awarded the 2020 National Junior Angus Advisor of the Year
A Lifetime of Impact – 2020 Honorary Angus Foundation Announced
2020 National Junior Angus Show Balances Youth Experience with Safety
American Angus Association® Names Troy Marshall as Director of Commercial Industry Relations
Take it Up a Notch on the National Angus Tour
Releases
Champions Named at 2020 National Junior Angus Show
Winners Selected at Illinois Junior Field Day
Winners Chosen at Central Illinois Preview Show
Champions Selected at 2020 Eastern Regional Junior Angus Show
Gear up for Camp Angus and Register Today — 7/2
Angus Youth Parade Champions at the Iowa Junior Angus Preview Show — 6/30
Winners Chosen at 2020 Iowa Angus Preview Show — 6/30
Winners Selected at Indiana Junior Preview Show
Champions Selected at Indiana Angus Preview Show
Champions Selected at Missouri Angus Preview Show


   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 


Top Agricultural News

  • Growth Energy Applauds Renewed House Push for Biofuel Relief   Fri, 07 Aug 2020 11:49:49 CDT
  • Institute at OSU Focuses on Biosecurity  Fri, 07 Aug 2020 09:15:09 CDT
  • Farmers Need More Time to Access Aid  Fri, 07 Aug 2020 09:14:32 CDT
  • Ag Exemption For ELD Rule Expires Sept. 30 And NCBA's Allison Rivera Explains How They Are Working To Extend Exemption  Fri, 07 Aug 2020 09:13:57 CDT
  • Atop the RON Rural Soapbox - Former Secretary John Block  Fri, 07 Aug 2020 08:21:36 CDT
  • Cristina Carmona Receives okPORK Excellence Award  Fri, 07 Aug 2020 08:20:49 CDT
  • Friday Preopening Market Update with Dave Lanning  Fri, 07 Aug 2020 08:14:22 CDT
  • Oklahoma Agritourism--Sunflower Fields of Oklahoma   Fri, 07 Aug 2020 08:12:39 CDT

  • More Headlines...

       

    Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

    Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit Ag Mediation Program P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show AFR Insurance Stillwater Milling Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association KIS FUTURES, INC.

    Our Road to Rural Prosperity sponsors!

    Banc First OPSRC ORWA TPAOO TPAOO

    Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


       
       
    © 2008-2020 Oklahoma Farm Report
    Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

    WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.