Agricultural News
OCA Convention and Trade Show Agenda and Speaker List Announced
Thu, 16 Jul 2020 12:01:45 CDT
The OCA Convention and Trade show is coming up July 24 and 25th at the Marriott Hotel in Tulsa Oklahoma. This years convention agenda and speakers have been released and includes a great lineup with Kent Bacus, the Senior Director of International Trade and Market Access for the National Cattlemen's Beef Association, Sara Scott, the vice president of foodservice for the Certified Angus Beef ® brand, OSU's Dr. Rosslyn Biggs, Sara Place, the Chief Sustainability Officer at Elanco, and many more. Pre-Registration has closed, but on-site registration will be available at the convention. Take a look below at this year's agenda, and all the great speakers!
You can find more information on the Convention HERE:
Agenda for Friday, July 24, 2020
7 am Registration Desk Opens | 2nd Floor | Sponsored by Association Insurance Services
7 am Nominating Committee Meeting | Birch, 2nd Floor
8 am - Trade Show Opens & Media Room Opens | Ficus, 2nd Floor
8:30 am - Private Pesticide Applicator License Renewal | Maple, 2nd Floor
Sponsored by Corteva Agriscience
Speakers: Ronnie Courtney & Jodie Stockett
8:30-10 am - OJCA Star Cattlemen Contest | Dogwood, 2nd Floor
9 am - Silent Auction Donation Deadline | Registration Desk, Second Floor
9-9:45 am - OCW Workshop 1| Sycamore, 2nd Floor
Edwards Jones Investment Update: Sang Tran | Social Media Training: Becca McMillan & Nikki Callison
9:30 am - Silent Auction Opens | Sequoia Ballroom inside the trade show
10 am - OCA/OCW/OJCA General Session 1 | Council Oak, 1st Floor | Sponsored by Corteva Agriscience
Speaker: Kent Bacus, National Cattlemen's Beef Association | Sponsored by CKP Insurance
Posting of the Colors & National Anthem
Guy Shull Memorial Scholarship Presentation
11:30-1 pm - Trade Show Visitation with Lunch | Lunch served in Sequoia, 2nd Floor | Sponsored by CKP Insurance
*** Ticketed Meal
11:30-Noon - OJCA Conference Orientation | Redbud, 2nd Floor
11:30-12:45 pm - OCW Awards Luncheon | Council Oak, 1st Floor | Sponsored by National Livestock & Oklahoma National Stockyards
Noon-1:15 pm - OCA Past President's Council Luncheon | Birch, 2nd Floor | Sponsored by US Premium Beef
1-2 pm - Cattlemen's Educational Series Session 1 | Silver Oak, 2nd Floor | Sponsored by National Corn Growers Association | Presented by Multimin
Speaker: Sara Scott Topic: Beef On The Plate...How does it get there?
1-5 pm - OJCA Leadership Development Session I | Redbud, 2nd Floor | Speaker: Kelly Barnes
1:30-2:45 pm - OCW Workshop 2: USDA Programs Speakers | Sycamore, 2nd Floor
2:30 pm - Learning Lounge Session 1: Multimin | Maple, 2nd Floor
3-4:15 pm - OCW Workshop 3 | Sycamore, 2nd Floor
Developing and Growing Local Chapters: Ruth Coffey & Connie Tabor
3-4 pm - Cattlemen's Educational Series Session 2 | Silver Oak, 2nd Floor | Sponsored by National Corn Growers Association | Presented by Xcel Feedyard
Speakers: Callahan Grund and Dr. Rosslyn Biggs Topic: Secure Beef Plan
4 pm - Learning Lounge Session 2: AllTech | Maple, 2nd Floor
4:30-5:30 pm - OCW Past President's Reception | Aspen, 3rd Floor
4:30-5:30 pm - Joint Committee Meeting | Silver Oak, 2nd Floor | Sponsored by Texas Cattle Feeders Association
5-5:30 pm - Trade Show Exhibitors' Reception | Magnolia, 2nd Floor | Sponsored by Oklahoma Cowman Magazine
5:30-7:00 pm - Kickoff Trade Show Reception | Trade Show Floor
Sponsored by Biozyme, Alltech, Beck's Farm Equipment, American Angus Assn., American Hereford Assn.
Steamship Round Sponsored by Xcel Feedyard
Beer and Wine Sponsored by Enterprise Grain Company
7:00 pm - Trade Show Closes
7:30-9 pm - OJCA Leadership Development Session I | Outside Evening Event
Speaker: Kelly Barnes
7- 8 pm - Livestock Nutrition Center Reception | Council Oak, 1st Floor
8-10 pm CKP Insurance Reception | Aspen, 3rd Floor
Agenda for Saturday, July 25, 2020
7 am - Registration Desk Opens | 2nd Floor | Sponsored by Association Insurance Services
7:30-9 am - Inspirational Breakfast | Council Oak, 1st Floor | Sponsored by BancCentral
Speaker: Ridge Hughbanks Topic: How to control the uncontrollable and secure that greener grass.
8 am - Trade Show Opens & Media Room Opens | Ficus, 2nd Floor
9-10:15 am - OCA/OCW/OJCA General Session II | Silver Oak, 2nd Floor | Sponsored by Hargrove Ranch Insurance
Speaker: Dr. Sara Place, Elanco Animal Health Topic: Sustainability
9 am-Noon - OJCA Leadership Development Session III | Red Bud | Speaker: Kelly Barnes
9:30-11:30 am - OCW Annual Membership Meeting | Sycamore, 2nd Floor
10:30-11 am - Learning Lounge Session 3: IMI Global | Maple, 2nd Floor
11 am-1 pm - Trade Show Visitation
11 am-2 pm - Corn Hole Tournament | AgriFinancial Trade Show Booth | Sponsored by AgriFinancial
11:30-1 pm - Trade Show Visitation with Lunch | Lunch served in Sequoia, 2nd Floor | Sponsored by CKP Insurance
*** Ticketed Meal
12-1 pm - Cattlemen's Leadership Academy/Top Hand Club Luncheon | Council Oak, 1st Floor
Sponsored by Oklahoma National Stockyards, Buffalo Feeders and ABS
*** Go through trade show lunch in Seqouia, 2nd Floor (ticket required) & take to Council Oak to eat, 1st Floor
12:30-2:30 pm - OJCA Awards Luncheon | Council Oak, 1st Floor
Speaker: Amanda Radke
1-2:30 pm - OCA General Business Meeting | Silver Oak, 2nd Floor | Sponsored by BancFirst
1:30-3:45 pm - OCW General Business Meeting & Office Installation | Sycamore, 2nd Floor
2:30-3 pm - Learning Lounge Session 4: American National Insurance | Maple, 2nd Floor
2:45 pm - Drawing from Trade Show Lunch Tickets. Must be present to win.
2:45-3:30 - pm OJCA General Business Meeting | Redbud, 2nd Floor
3-4:15 pm - Cattlemen's Educational Series Session 3 | Silver Oak, 2nd Floor
Sponsored by National Corn Growers Association | Presented by ADM Nutrition
Speaker: Dr. Derrell Peel Topic: Cattle Market Outlook
4:15 pm - Silent Auction Closes | Bring your items to Registration for checkout
4:30 pm - Trade Show Closes
4:30-5:30 pm - OCA/OCW/OJCA General Session III | Sponsored by Corteva
Speaker: Amanda Radke Topic: Innovation, Challenges & Solutions
Oklahoma Cattlemen's Foundation Scholarship Presentations
5:30-6:30 pm - Pre-Banquet Mix & Mingle | 1st Floor Atrium
6:30 pm - OCA/OJCA/OCW Awards Banquet | Council Oak Ballroom, 1st Floor | Sponsored by Oklahoma Beef Council & US Premium Beef
9-11 pm - Paul Bogart Live at the After-party | Council Oak Ballroom, 1st Floor
Paul Bogart Presented by Central Life Sciences
After-party sponsored by National Livestock Credit Corp.
WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI
Top Agricultural News
More Headlines...