Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108   |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Youth News


Edmond and Stillwater Bring Home National Championships from the 2018 National FFA Agriscience Fair

Sun, 28 Oct 2018 15:50:47 CDT

Edmond and Stillwater Bring Home National Championships from the 2018 National FFA Agriscience Fair Oklahoma FFA had a total of nine National Agriscience Fair Entries in the top three of their Divisions- with Stillwater and Edmond FFA winning National Championships in two of the divisions and six Oklahoma Entries claiming the National Runnerup in their divisions- with Edmond and Stillwater both claming two each while Alva and Morrison FFA Chapters each having one National Runnerup at the 2018 Agriscience Fair, held as a part of the National FFA Convention in Indianapolis.

Winning a National Championship in the Animal Systems Division 6 were Morgan Williams and Abbie Wooten of the Stillwater FFA, while Cade Beck of Edmond FFA won a National Championship in the Power, Structures and Technical Systems Division one.

National Runnerups from Oklahoma chapters included the following: Matthew Sitton and Wren Cavins, Stillwater FFA, Lexie Evers, Edmond FFA, Trey Snowden, Morrison FFA, Jenna Maier and Lyndsie Vickers, Alva FFA, William Clune and Bryant Alan Hague, Edmond FFA and Teegin Crosthwait, Stillwater FFA.

Each division awarded the participants a Gold, Silver or Bronze plaque for their projects- the Oklahoma participants received 20 Golds, 5 Silvers and 6 Bronzes. The Golds earned by Oklahoma FFA was the third largest number of Golds by any state- tying Ohio and just behind Texas and Georgia in the overall event.

Here is the complete list of Oklahoma participants in the 2018 National FFA Agriscience Fair and their placing within their Divisions:        



Animal Systems Division 1
4. Jaqueline Bandy, Vinita FFA Gold

Animal Systems Division 2
16. Jacy Crowe and Kaylene Montgomery, Quapaw FFA Bronze

Animal Systems Division 3
17. Kaycee Reeves, Latta FFA Bronze

Animal Systems Division 4
8. Kenzie McAlister and Riley Luginbill, Stillwater FFA Gold

Animal Systems Division 5
10. Calvin Johnson, Vinita FFA Silver

Animal Systems Division 6
1. Morgan Williams and Abbie Wooten, Stillwater FFA Gold



Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 1
8. Avery Engel, Edmond FFA Silver

Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 3
4. Sara Howard, Altus FFA Gold

Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 4
2. Matthew Sitton and Wren Cavins, Stillwater FFA Gold

Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 5
13. Cameron A Kahoe, Edmond FFA Bronze

Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems Division 6
6. Shelbee Christy and Alayka Hayes, Vinita FFA Gold



Food Products and Processing Systems Division 2
7. Taylor Welch and Emily Steele, Quapaw FFA Gold

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 3
2. Lexie Evers, Edmond FFA Gold

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 4
4. Tristan Kauffman and Kaylee Backus, Vinita Gold

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 5
24. Faith Swart, Vinita FFA Bronze

Food Products and Processing Systems Division 6
7. Madison Boone and Joshua Skalicky, Harrah FFA Silver



Plant Systems Division 2
7. Mia Gaches and Maddylon Burris, Stillwater FFA Silver

Plant Systems Division 3
2. Trey Snowden, Morrison FFA Gold

Plant Systems Division 5
6. Ashlyn Dobbs, Stillwater FFA Gold

Plant Systems Division 6
3. Molly Sweiger and Jacksen Moore, Edmond FFA Gold



Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 1
1. Cade Beck, Edmond FFA Gold

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 2
2. Jenna Maier and Lyndsie Vickers, Alva FFA Gold

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 3
6. Nate Osborn, Vinita FFA Gold

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 4
17. Shelby Lewis and Justus Turner, Quapaw FFA Bronze

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 5
6. Kylee Pameticky, Fairview FFA Gold

Power, Structural and Technical Systems Division 6
2. William Clune and Bryant Alan Hague, Edmond FFA Gold



Social Science Division 2
7. Makayla Gaylord and Taylor Deatherage, Vinita FFA Silver

Social Science Division 3
2. Teegin Crosthwait, Stillwater FFA Gold

Social Science Division 4
5. Madison Zweiacker and Keelyn Schaefer, Stillwater FFA Gold

Social Science Division 5
13. Avery Cluck, Oologah FFA Bronze

Social Science Division 6
8. Brayden Stewart and Alyx Parrott, Cashion FFA Gold


Once again, we took pictures in and around the 2018 National FFA Convention- click or tap here to check out the National Convention Album on FLICKR. By the way- we continued a tradition as several state officers of the Oklahoma FFA took pictures for us during the course of the meeting.


Our exclusive coverage of the 2018 National FFA Convention in Indianapolis October 24-27 is a service of ITC Great Plains, Your Energy Superhighway- learn more about this high voltage, transmission only utility and their commitment to the communities they serve which is the cornerstone of their business - Click or tap here for their webpage. We also appreciate the support of the Oklahoma FFA Association and the Oklahoma FFA Alumni Association. Click or tap here for more information about one of the top states in the US in the FFA- the Oklahoma FFA Association. FFA is a student organization for high school-aged students interested in agriculture and leadership. Oklahoma FFA impacts the lives of over 27,000 members in 359 chapters across the state.



   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   

Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

Livestock Exchange Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show Stillwater Milling KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

Search OklahomaFarmReport.com

Find more about Weather in Oklahoma City, OK

   
   
© 2008-2018 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.