Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108   |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
    
   
   
   
   

Youth News


2020 Area Stars Announced During Oklahoma FFA Virtual Awards Ceremony

Wed, 13 May 2020 03:57:00 CDT

2020 Area Stars Announced During Oklahoma FFA Virtual Awards Ceremony For many FFA members, the academic year is coming to an unforeseen end as schools have moved online across the nation to mitigate COVID-19ís spread in the U.S. This means that in-person events like chapter banquets and state FFA conventions are not happening as planned this spring. However, state FFA associations are adapting to the issue by moving convention sessions and activities online.


Oklahoma held it's virtual event on Tuesday evening, May 12th, calling it the Oklahoma FFA 2020 Virtual Awards Ceremony, holding it on the Oklahoma FFA YouTube Channel.


The highest honor that was announced on Tuesday evening were the Area Stars in Four Categories- Ag Production(Star Farmer), Agribusiness, Ag Placement and Agriscience. It is expected that in the coming weeks the area winners in each category will compete for the State Star award.

These Area Stars each receive a cash award $500 and a plague.

Here are the Area Star Farmers for 2020 in all four areas:



AREA STARS - FARMER
Central Area Colby Cook, Cushing
Northeast Area Brannan Vail, Vinita
Northwest Area Ty Goss, Leedey
Southeast Area Braylon Spears, Hartshorne
Southwest Area Raegan Klaassen, Hydro-Eakly




AREA STARS - AGRIBUSINESS
Central Area Kale Miller, Stroud
Northeast Area No Entry
Northwest Area Kaden Mitchell, Hennessey
Southeast Area Sloan Green, Boswell
Southwest Area Ethan Ellis, Chattanooga




AREA STARS - AGRICULTURAL PLACEMENT
Central Area Jacob Nunley, Tecumseh
Northeast Area Caleb Snodgrass, Owasso
Northwest Area Tateyn Rieger, Burlington
Southeast Area Ashlynn Arnold, Madill
Southwest Area Landri Chaplin, Weatherford




AREA STARS - AGRISCIENCE
Central Area Piper Turner, Edmond
Northeast Area Emma Winesburg, Vinita
Northwest Area Jentry Squires, Kingfisher
Southeast Area Kaycee Reeves, Latta
Southwest Area Sheldon Buchanan, Yukon


You can hear the comments made on the Virtual Awards Show and see the names on the big screen by clicking on the play button in the video box below(it starts at the Area Star announcement)





   


 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   

Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit Ag Mediation Program P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show AFR Insurance Stillwater Milling Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association KIS FUTURES, INC.

Our Road to Rural Prosperity sponsors!

Banc First OPSRC ORWA TPAOO TPAOO

Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


   
   
© 2008-2020 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.