Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108   |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   

Youth News


National FFA Agriscience Finalists Named- Stillwater FFA is Number One Chapter in the US in Numbers of Projects and National Finalists

Mon, 19 Oct 2020 13:18:28 CDT

National FFA Agriscience Finalists Named- Stillwater FFA is Number One Chapter in the US in Numbers of Projects and National Finalists The National FFA Organization has announced the 2020 National FFA Agriscience Fair finalists. The winners will be recognized during the 93rd National FFA Convention & Expo, which will be held virtually this year.


The National FFA Agriscience Fair recognizes students who gain real-world, hands-on experiences in agricultural enterprises. Students use scientific principles and emerging technologies to solve complex problems related to agriculture, food and natural resources. The agriscience fair is for middle and high school students. Students will compete in one of six categories in the agriscience fair and under one of the six divisions – either individually or in a team.


The Georgia FFA Association claimed the most Project finalists with 17, while Oklahoma was second with 13 national finalist projects. Georgia had 27 FFA members that were national finalists- eother as a single entrant or as a team while Oklahoma claims twenty members winning a national finalist slot.


One chapter dominated nationally- the Stillwater, Oklahoma FFA Chapter with 8 National Agriscience Finalist Projects and 13 members who will be honored as a national finalist.


The recipients that finished in the top three, listed alphabetically by state, are:

Animal Systems: Division 1
Kylie Hurd of the Red Bud Middle FFA of Georgia
Adalyn Schoelerman of the Spencer FFA of Iowa
Elle Yates of the Stillwater FFA of Oklahoma

Animal Systems: Division 2
Gokul Selvaraj and Roshan Selvaraj of the Malcom Bridge Middle of Georgia
Mason Fry and Carter Hitz of the Southeastern FFA of Illinois
Conner Little and Memphis Ridge of the Stillwater FFA of Oklahoma

Animal Systems: Division 3
Lizzie Schafer of the Taylorville FFA of Illinois
Jasmyn Hoeger of the Beckman Catholic FFA of Iowa
John Buyrl of the Woodbury FFA of Tennessee

Animal Systems: Division 4
Aspen Thomas and Jessi Stem of the Mountain Home FFA of Arkansas
Colton Converse and Caden Mrazek of the Staples-Motley FFA of Minnesota
Teylor Meyer and Lillian Hughes of the Covington-UVCC FFA of Ohio

Animal Systems: Division 5
Emma Sells of the Meridian FFA of Idaho
Garren Thomas Hamby of the Eagleville FFA of Tennessee
Nicole Sagner of the Chugwater FFA of Wyoming

Animal Systems: Division 6
Danae Westra and Ryan Bleeker of the Visalia-Central Valley Christian FFA of California
Shannon Rossman and Alice Hughes of the Jonesville FFA of Michigan
Samara Huezo and Jean Lamboy Medina of the James Madison-San Antonio FFA of Texas


Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems: Division 1
Laina Canary of the Hardee Middle FFA of Florida
Hanna Schmidt of the Mulhall-Orlando FFA of Oklahoma
Garrett Woolstenhulme of the Mount Nebo FFA of Utah

Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems: Division 2
Henry Throne and Taylor Spurlin of the Oglethorpe County Middle of Georgia
Jarrett VanBeck and Owen Rigg of the Southeastern FFA of Illinois
Sterling Tomac and Luke Peters of the Chesaning FFA of Michigan

Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems: Division 3
Abby Holcomb of the Okeechobee Brahman FFA of Florida
Emily Brown of the Franklin County FFA of Georgia
Ethan Stone of the Chandler FFA of Oklahoma

Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems: Division 4
Isabella Albiani and Isabelle Alves of the Elk Grove FFA of California
Cooper Lee and Eli Leasman of the Southeastern FFA of Illinois
Hannah Zientek and Abrianna Kitten of the Lubbock Cooper FFA of Texas

Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems: Division 5
Mackenzie Camacho of the O’Neals-Minarets FFA of California
Thomas King of the Bergen County Academies FFA of New Jersey
Adeline Rang of the Sumner FFA of Washington

Environmental Services and Natural Resource Systems: Division 6
James Jones and Madison Webb of the Lowndes FFA of Georgia
Pauline Liu and Abigail Saks of the Bergen County Academies FFA of Michigan
Ember Reyes and Shepherd Smith of the James Madison-San Antonio FFA of Texas


Food Products and Processing Systems: Division 1
Connor Anderson of the Franklin County Middle FFA of Georgia
Cheydon Agos of the Waipahu Intermediate Middle FFA of Hawaii
Clark Spencer of the Red Oak Middle FFA of Iowa

Food Products and Processing Systems: Division 2
Heaven Smith and Caileigh Goldstein of the Youth Middle of Georgia
Faith Jennings and Ayla Rutherford of the Felicity-Franklin FFA of Ohio
Vivian Koepsell and Grace Stoffel of the McCook Central FFA of South Dakota

Food Products and Processing Systems: Division 3
Mia Gillum of the Hanford FFA of California
Reagan Koester of the North Posey FFA of Indiana
Alexandria Whitman of the Green County FFA of Kentucky

Food Products and Processing Systems: Division 4
Abigale Jacobsen and Olivia Renzullo of the Elk Grove FFA of California
Chloe Pulliam and Carah Pulliam of the Franklin County FFA of Georgia
Anthony Haiduk and Ashlynn Howell of the White Deer FFA of Texas

Food Products and Processing Systems: Division 5
Liesl Wolf of the St. Helena FFA of California
Zachary Daw of the Lowndes FFA of Georgia
Olivia Leinhauser of the Stephenville FFA of Texas

Food Products and Processing Systems: Division 6
Kathleen Rothwell-Adcock and Allie Royston of the Franklin County FFA of Georgia
Chase Ahlers and Alexus Messer of the Junction City FFA of Kansas
Bryant Kye and Emma Brown of the Bergen County Academies FFA of New Jersey


Plant Systems: Division 1
Joscelyn Layman of the Millcreek-West Unity FFA of Ohio
Garrison Pieniazek of the Krum FFA of Texas
Andrew Dorrier of the Buckingham Middle FFA of Virginia

Plant Systems: Division 2
Elizabeth Bagby and Madalyn Smith of the Bell Middle of Florida
Jackson Rutledge and Lily Carson of the Youth Middle FFA of Georgia
Emma Yates and Rylee Gaches of the Stillwater FFA of Oklahoma

Plant Systems: Division 3
Summer Ramsey of the Southeastern FFA of Illinois
Audrey Bishop of the Van Alstyne FFA of Texas
Brinley Rhodes of the Bear River FFA of Utah

Plant Systems: Division 4
James Taylor and Trey Tyre of the Fort White FFA of Florida
Jasmine Bruce and Juliauna Throckmorton of the Junction City FFA of Kansas
Abigail Burton and Adrian Hall of the Stillwater FFA of Oklahoma

Plant Systems: Division 5
Katrina Kuo of the Kalani FFA of Hawaii
Sarah Bae of the Bergen County Academies FFA of New Jersey
Riley Luginbill of the Stillwater FFA of Oklahoma

Plant Systems: Division 6
Cullen Covlin and Matthew Grab of the Freeburg FFA of Illinois
Matthew Sitton and Wren Cavins of the Stillwater FFA of Oklahoma
Dallas Kreisa and Anna Seifert of the Plymouth FFA of Wisconsin


Power, Structural and Technical Systems: Division 1
Owen Doherty of the Branson Middle FFA of Colorado
Alora Siegel of the Millcreek-West Unity FFA of Ohio
Kaylee McAlister of the Stillwater FFA of Oklahoma

Power, Structural and Technical Systems: Division 2
Katie Spivey and Fraser Faith Knapek of the Perry Middle of Georgia
Zoey Griswold and Kendra Lilly of the Southeastern FFA of Illinois
Kaylee Jennings and Joanna Hamilton of the Felicity-Franklin FFA of Ohio

Power, Structural and Technical Systems: Division 3
Colin Manfredo of the Sanger FFA of California
Tessa Tauke of the Litchfield FFA of Illinois
Elaan Bader of the Beckman Catholic FFA of Iowa

Power, Structural and Technical Systems: Division 4
Sophia Albiani and Eden Hamming of the Elk Grove FFA of California
Taylor DuMay and Brooke DuMay of the North Oconee FFA of Georgia
Matthew Ruff and Joseph Elder of the Westfall FFA of Ohio

Power, Structural and Technical Systems: Division 5
Madison McDonald of the Lowndes FFA of Georgia
Tyler Salrin of the Beckman Catholic FFA of Iowa
Nirjal Upadhayay of the Stephenville FFA of Texas

Power, Structural and Technical Systems: Division 6
Katherine Grebner and Lauren Goldsmith of the Beckman Catholic FFA of Iowa
McKenzie Milligan and Karen Volquardsen of the Norfolk FFA of Nebraska
Sophia Brentlinger and Elizabeth Nichols of the Edmond FFA of Oklahoma

Social Science: Division 1
Gianna Shiveley of the Branson Middle FFA of Colorado
Calen Bridges of the Franklin County Middle FFA of Georgia
Trinity Blosch of the Stillwater FFA of Oklahoma

Social Science: Division 2
Anna Cornwell and Ansley Cary of the Franklin County Middle of Georgia
Saree Hillstead and Danica Knapp of the Hagerman FFA of Idaho
Colbi Wooldridge and Caeli Schaefer of the Stillwater FFA of Oklahoma

Social Science: Division 3
Gracie Sutton of the Lowndes FFA of Georgia
Blaine Wagner of the North Decatur FFA of Indiana
Kirsten Cline of the Stephenville FFA of Texas

Social Science: Division 4
Alexander Turner and Canyon Randall of the Franklin County FFA of Georgia
Mia Gaches and Madison Wick of the Stillwater FFA of Oklahoma
Dylan Sweatt and Kate Bettencourt of the Aledo FFA of Texas

Social Science: Division 5
Madisen Jolliff of the Ridgemont FFA of Ohio
Kayle Lauck of the McCook Central FFA of South Dakota
Ryan Hess of the Stephenville FFA of Texas

Social Science: Division 6
Emma Ahrendsen and Dalayna Brugman of the Sioux Central FFA of Iowa
Danika Gordon and Matea Gordon of the Sturgis FFA of South Dakota
Cade Davis and Kyle Styron of the Stephenville FFA of Texas



The National FFA Agriscience Fair is sponsored by Cargill, John Deere and Syngenta; Bayer, Corteva, General Mills, Wrangler and Zoetis are sponsors of the agriscience fair pathways.


The National FFA Organization is a school-based national youth leadership development organization of more than 760,000 student members as part of 8,700 local FFA chapters in all 50 states, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands.




   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   

Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit Ag Mediation Program P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show AFR Insurance Stillwater Milling Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association KIS FUTURES, INC.

Our Road to Rural Prosperity sponsors!

Banc First OPSRC ORWA TPAOO TPAOO

Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


   
   
© 2008-2020 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.