Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108   |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   

Youth News


Oklahoma Qualifies More than 20 National Finalists for the 2012 National FFA Convention

Fri, 17 Aug 2012 15:50:43 CDT

Oklahoma Qualifies More than 20 National Finalists for the 2012 National FFA Convention For the fourth time in the last five years- Oklahoma FFA has qualified more than twenty proficiency award contestants as a national finalist for the upcoming 2012 National FFA Convention to be held in October in Indianapolis. The Oklahoma FFA organization returned to this elite level after qualifying only 14 national finalists in the Proficiency Awards in 2011. The 21 National Finalists that will represent Oklahoma this fall rank third nationally when it comes to the number of National Finalists qualified by a state. Oklahoma is a part of the Central Region and has the most of any state in our region again in 2012. Georgia, out of the South Region, has placed 24 FFA members into the "Final Four" in their respective Proficiency Award, while California, a part of the West Region, claims 22 National Finalists this year. The top state in the East Region is Ohio, with 14 National Finalists, while the second place state in the Central Region when it comes to Proficiency Awards is Wisconsin- this year claiming 14 national finalists.

Pictured here is Reighly Blakely of Oologah FFA, who has qualified for a second straight year as a National Finalist for a Profiency Award- here in 2012 she will be competing in Indianapolis in the Nursery Operations- Entrepreneurship/Placement.


Traditionally, Oklahoma is one of about five states that bring the most National Finalists in Profiency Awards to the National Convention- and several times in recent years has both brough the most National Finalists to the Convention- but has walked away with the most National Awards on Friday afternoon at the Convention when they are announced on stage. Profiency Awards are one measure of the high quality FFA and Ag Education program that Oklahoma has developed and nurtured- earning respect nationally as one of the elite states in the US within the FFA organization.


The following list are the twenty one National Finalists that have qualified from the state of Oklahoma for the 2012 convention:



Garrett Yerigan, Pryor FFA

Agricultural Communications - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Drake Boyce, Cheyenne FFA

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Entrepreneurship

********************************

Lane Newlin, Burlington FFA

Agriscience Research - Animal Systems

********************************

Gatlin Squires, Kingfisher FFA

Agriscience Research - Plant Systems

********************************

Layne Meriwether, Waynoka FFA

Beef Production - Entrepreneurship

********************************

Jarred Strate, Garber FFA

Beef Production - Placement

********************************

Amber Allen, Burlington FFA

Diversified Agricultural Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

William Maltbie, Burlington FFA

Diversified Horticulture - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Tyler Sanders, Wanette FFA

Diversified Livestock Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Carson Vinyard, Altus FFA

Emerging Agricultural Technology - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Trenton Grimes, Pond Creek-Hunter FFA

Environmental Science and Natural Resources - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Megan Magness, Elgin FFA

Equine Science - Placement

********************************

Zane Schurter, Burlington FFA

Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Bryce Bulling, Mulhall-Orlando FFA

Forage Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Tanner Miller, Mulhall-Orlando FFA

Goat Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Garrett Sharp, Waukomis FFA

Grain Production - Placement

********************************

Talon Alexander, Madill FFA

Landscape Management - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Reighly Lou Blakley, Oolagah FFA

Nursery Operations - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Chase Hunter, McGolden-Fairview FFA

Sheep Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Dylan McGill, Tuttle FFA

Turf Grass Management - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Alison Lynn Slagell, Weatherford FFA

Vegetable Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement



Click here for the complete listing of the Oklahoma members that competed in the various areas for 2012- and the ranking that they received. The Radio Oklahoma Network/OklahomaFarmReport.Com coverage of the 2012 National FFA Convention is made possible by support from the Oklahoma FFA Alumni Association and the Oklahoma FFA Association- Click here for the Oklahoma FFA Association website to learn more about the Blue and Gold here in Oklahoma.



   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   
© 2008-2020 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.