Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm Programming Radio Oklahoma Network  |  7401 N. Kelley Ave. Oklahoma City, OK 73111  |  (405) 841-3675  |  Fax: (405) 841-3674

advertisements
   
    
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Youth News


Oklahoma FFA Lays Claim to 27 National Finalists in 2009 Proficiency Awards

Sun, 02 Aug 2009 21:13:38 CDT

Oklahoma FFA Lays Claim to 27 National Finalists in 2009 Proficiency Awards All you can say is Amazing- that's the word we got from Kent Boggs, Oklahoma FFA Executive Secretary, on Saturday. Mr. Boggs tells us that Oklahoma has 27 National Finalists in the Proficiency Award Competition here in 2009. Last year, Oklahoma had the most in the nation of any state with 21- and the 27 easily leads all other FFA State Associations in 2009. (Our picture here is one of the 27 National Finalists- Rashele Blakely of the Ooologah FFA Chapter- she is a finalist in Diversified Livestock Production - Entrepreneurship)


Wisconsin has 20 National Finalists, California 15; Georgia 14; Kansas 13; Illinois 12 and Texas 7. Mulhall-Orlando has three national finalists, while the Adair, Burlington and Lomega FFA Chapters each having bragging rights for two National Finalists. We have the complete list of young people who will be going to Indy to represent Oklahoma as National Finalists listed below in the Proficiency Award competition.




Rebecca Park , Perry FFA

Agricultural Communications - Entrepreneurship/Placement

*********************************

Ethan Morris, Atoka FFA

Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication - Entrepreneurship/Placement

*********************************

Jacob Beck, Mulhall-Orlando FFA

Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Placement

*********************************

Brian Wayne Masters II, Drummond FFA

Agricultural Processing - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Cody Bryen, Thomas-Fay-Custer FFA

Agricultural Sales - Entrepreneurship


********************************

Rusty Kenner, Cheyenne FFA

Agricultural Services - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Mark Sims, Elgin FFA

Beef Production - Entrepreneurship

********************************

Kassandra Pfeiffer, Mullhall-Orlando FFA

Beef Production - Placement

********************************

Danielle Stutzman, Adair FFA

Dairy Production - Entrepreneurship

********************************

Jeremy Weichel, Cordell FFA

Diversified Agricultural Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Justin Bedwell, Fairview FFA

Diversified Horticulture - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Rashele Blakely, Oologah FFA

Diversified Livestock Production - Entrepreneurship

********************************

Brodie Poppino, Adair FFA

Equine Science - Entrepreneurship

********************************

Josh Goff- Woodward FFA

Equine Science - Placement

********************************

Charlcey Vinyard Altus FFA

Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Cody Glazier, Lomega FFA

Forage Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Brian Livesay, Porter FFA

Fruit Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Jared Yost, Lomega FFA

Grain Production - Entrepreneurship

********************************

Dalton Kevin Brewer, Okeene FFA

Grain Production - Placement

*******************************

Joshua Conaway, Ringwood FFA

Landscape Management - Entrepreneurship/Placement

*******************************

Jordan Dodd, Lone Grove FFA

Outdoor Recreation - Entrepreneurship/Placement

*******************************

McKenzie Clifton, Kingfisher FFA

Sheep Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Mikka Harman, Mulhall-Orlando FFA

Small Animal Production and Care - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Kela Kelln Fairview FFA

Specialty Animal Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Ryan Pullan, Aline-Cleo FFA

Swine Production - Entrepreneurship

********************************

Amber Allen, Burlington FFA

Vegetable Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement

********************************

Kyle Spade, Burlington FFA

Wildlife Production and Management - Entrepreneurship/Placement


   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   

Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show AFR Insurance Stillwater Milling KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

Our Road to Rural Prosperity sponsors!

Banc First OPSRC ORWA TPAOO TPAOO

Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


   
   
© 2008-2019 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.