Youth News
El Reno and Kingfisher FFA Chapters Claim Top Honors at 2017 State Fair of Oklahoma Livestock Judging
Fri, 15 Sep 2017 05:26:24 CDT
Oklahoma Farm Bureau Young Farmers & Ranchers hosted more than 1,000 agriculture students during their annual State Fair livestock judging contest Thursday, Sept. 14, 2017, in Oklahoma City.
FFA and 4-H members in junior and senior categories judged eight categories of livestock with two classes of questions.
"Our YF&R committee loves providing this chance for our state's agriculture students to hone their livestock judging skills," said Travis Schnaithman, OKFB state YF&R Chairman. "Many of our committee members grew up judging livestock, and we know the decision-making and reasoning skills students learn through the contest."
High individual overall was the top Senior FFA Indivl- Jacob Bedell of El Reno FFA. The El Reno FFA and Kingfisher FFA teams in the Senior Division were tied in most total points of the 2017 contest, with El Reno winning the tie breaker to claim first place in the Senior FFA Division.
The top-placing teams in the contest were:
Senior FFA Division
First Place: El Reno FFA
Second Place: Kingfisher FFA
Third Place: Prague FFA Gold Team
Senior 4-H Division
First Place: Alex/Grady County
Second Place: Kay County
Third Place: Stephens County
Junior FFA Division
First Place: Cherokee FFA
Second Place: Indianola FFA Team 1
Third Place: Moss FFA
Junior 4-H Division
First Place: Amber-Pocasset Team 1
Second Place: Indianola
Third Place: Alex/Grady County
The top-placing individuals in the contest were:
Senior FFA Division
First Place: Jacob Bedell of El Reno FFA
Second Place: Gage Cantrell of Prague FFA Gold Team
Third Place: Rylyn Thompson of Adair FFA
Senior 4-H Division
First Place: Dustin Tolson of Alex/Grady County
Second Place: Brycen Otey of Alex/Grady County
Third Place: Riley Scott of Stephens County
Junior FFA Division
First Place: Braylon Spears of Hartshorne FFA Team 1
Second Place: Allison Shropshire of Indianola FFA Team 1
Third Place: Kynlee Dailey of Kingston FFA
Junior 4-H Division
First Place: Dax Delozier of Adair 4-H
Second Place: Blake Janssen of Amber-Pocasset Team 1
Third Place: Wyatt Jensen of Jackson County Team 1
You can view details of the contest and how each team did at the 2017 State Fair of Oklahoma Contest by clicking here.
WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI