Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108   |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Youth News


Angus Champ Captures Supreme Beef Heifer Championship at OYE

Wed, 16 Mar 2011 4:18:14 CDT

Angus Champ Captures Supreme Beef Heifer Championship at OYE Over a thousand beef heifers were judged on Monday and Tuesday at the 2011 Oklahoma Youth Expo- and when the final selection for Supreme Champion was made- the two judges that were working the show agreed on four finalists among the Beef Breed Winners- and then a final two- and upon an extended time of discussion- agreed that the Angus Champion Heifer shown by Kolby Shepard of Perkins-Tryon 4-H was the Supreme Champion for the 2011 Oklahoma Youth Expo. Young Shepard wins a $5,000 scholarship for his efforts. The other animal that the judges talked about at lengeth was a classy Maine Anjou heifer that was the Champion of her breed- and shown by Cole Moore of Madill FFA- who wins a $3,000 Scholarship for Reserve Supreme.


We have pictures of many of these Heifers and their Owners- Click here for our FLICKR page that has the Supreme Beef Heifer selection within it.




Here's the full rundown of the Beef Heifer Champions and Reserves by Breed at the 2011 OYE:


Angus Breeding Heifers

    * Champion Kolby Shepard, Perkins-Tryon 4-H
    * Reserve Champion Alisa Friesen, Ellis County 4-H
    * Third Overall Chandler Rogers, Elk City FFA


Beefmaster Breeding Heifers

    * Champion Sydnee Edmonson, Caddo County 4-H
    * Reserve Champion Makenzie Cornell, Harrah FFA


Brahma Breeding Heifers

    * Champion Kyle Fanning, Anadarko FFA
    * Reserve Champion Kyle Fanning, Anadarko FFA


Brangus Breeding Heifers

    * Champion Marin Perry, Wynnewood 4-H
    * Reserve Champion Racheal Sharp, Konawa FFA


Charolais Breeding Heifers

    * Champion Megan Johnson, Laverne FFA
    * Reserve Champion Caleb Hart, Perkins-Tryon 4-H



Chianina Breeding Heifers

    * Champion Avery Wood, Stratford FFA
    * Reserve Champion William Hasenbeck, Elgin FFA



Hereford Breeding Heifers

    * Champion Jake Simms, Oklahoma County 4-H
    * Reserve Champion Amarie Griffeth, Payne County 4-H
    * Third Overall Bailey Buck, Madill FFA



Limousin Breeding Heifers

    * Champion Jason Cole Fincannon, Tulsa County 4-H
    * Reserve Champion Colt Cunningham, Locus Grove 4-H
    * Third Overall Drew Wright, Ottawa County 4-H


Maine-Anjou Breeding Heifers

    * Breed Champion Cole Moore, Madill FFA
    * Reserve Breed Champion Connor Rogers, Elk City FFA


Red Angus Breeding Heifers

    * Breed Champion Baylee Beck, Yukon FFA
    * Reserve Breed Champion Caleb Hart, Perkins-Tryon FFA


Shorthorn Breeding Heifer                                        

    * Breed Champion Kaylen Gregory, Cimarron Lahoma FFA
    * Reserve Breed Champion Colby Jones, Coal County 4-H
    * Third Overall Tyler Buser, Geary FFA


Simmental Breeding Heifers

    * Breed Champion Reagan Fuller, Stigler FFA
    * Reserve Breed Champion Brooklyn Burden, Noble 4-H


All Other Breeds Breeding Heifers

    * Breed Champion Keegan Darrow, Perkins-Tryon 4-H
    * Reserve Breed Champion Shea Thornbrugh, Nowata FFA



   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   

Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show AFR Insurance Stillwater Milling KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


   
   
© 2008-2019 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.