Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108   |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   

Youth News


Champion Charolais Named Supreme Bred and Owned Heifer at OYE- Shown by Kelton Arthur of Ripley FFA

Mon, 14 Mar 2022 21:23:39 CDT

Champion Charolais Named Supreme Bred and Owned Heifer at OYE- Shown by Kelton Arthur of Ripley FFA The beef heifer show is in the record books at the 2022 Oklahoma Youth Expo- and three sets of Supreme Champion awards were handed out on Monday afternoon in the Jim Norick Arena.


After the Supreme Influence Heifer and the Supreme Heifer were selected- fifteen breeds and Influence Divisions were evaluated for the top honors of the Bred and Owned Classification at the 2022 OYE.


The Supreme Champion Bred and Owned Heifer was the Champion Charolais Heifer- shown by Kelton Arthur of Ripley FFA. The Reserve Supreme Bred and Owned Heifer was the Red Angus Champion- Owned by Morley Griffith of Dale FFA.

Breed Champions in the Bred and Owned Division included:



Angus
Champion- Brody Grigsby, Craig County 4-H
Reserve- Meah Allison, Canadian County 4-H


Charolais
Champion- Kelton Arthur, Ripley FFA
Reserve- Shayla Dismukes, Checotah 4-H


Charolais Composite
Champion- Avary Blakey, Payne County 4-H
Reserve- Kolby Sweeney, Payne County 4-H


Chianina
Champion- Maggie Cato, Savanna FFA
Reserve- Curtis Canada, Adair FFA


Horned Hereford
Champion- Jolee Prentice, Tishomingo FFA
Reserve- Kamryn Oakes, Arapaho- Butler FFA


Polled Hereford
Champion- Claire Collins, Tillman County 4-H
Reserve- Emma Lynn, Purcell FFA


Limousin
Champion- Kendall Spriggs, Afton FFA
Reserve- Tayhlor Elmore, Skiatook FFA


Maine Anjou
Champion- Katharine Cross, Comanche 4-H
Reserve- Lily Christian, McClain County 4-H


Mainetainer
Champion- Chloe Clark, Sequoyah 4-H
Reserve- Matthew Odell, Asher 4-H


Red Angus
Champion- Morley Griffith, Dale FFA
Reserve- Morley Griffith, Dale FFA


Red Angus %
Champion- Brandt Allen, Dickson FFA
Reserve- Jillian Sherman, Woodward FFA


Shorthorn
Champion- Cyrus Kornegay, Rogers County 4-H
Reserve- Kimberly Holland, Tecumseh FFA


Shorthorn Plus
Champion-Kase Glazier, Lomega FFA
Reserve- Kadin Worthington, Canadian County 4-H


Simmental
Champion- Kade Hendricks, Okarche 4-H
Reserve- Braedon Callis, Minco 4-H


Simmental %
Champion- Maddie Frazier, Meeker FFA
Reserve- McCoy Landwehr, Drummond FFA


ORB
Champion- Braxton Murray, Lomega FFA
Reserve- Braxton Murray, Lomega FFA





Click here for the complete schedule of the 2022 OYE. The complete OYE website is available here.


Our coverage of the 2022 Oklahoma Youth Expo is sponsored by Hilliary Communications, serving more than 19,000 customers with telephone service in 22 counties throughout Oklahoma & Texas. The company also offers IP television service and internet speeds up to 1 Gig. Hilliary Communications continuously researches the marketplace for innovations and strives to improve underdeveloped areas, offering services that exceed customer expectations. Click here to learn more about Hilliary Communications.


You can see all of our pictures from the 2022 OYE in our 2022 OYE Flickr album- available here.


Our stories from the Oklahoma Youth Expo will be located on our website within our Blue Green Gazette pages- and stories from this year and last can be seen by clicking here.






   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   

Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

Oklahoma Beef council Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit Ag Mediation Program P&K Equipment Oklahoma City Farm Show Union Mutual Stillwater Milling Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association KIS FUTURES, INC.
   

   

Search OklahomaFarmReport.com

© 2008-2022 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.