Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm Programming Radio Oklahoma Network  |  7401 N. Kelley Ave. Oklahoma City, OK 73111  |  (405) 841-3675  |  Fax: (405) 841-3674

advertisements
   
    
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Youth News


From the Oklahoma Youth Expo- Champions & Reserves in Beef Heifer Shows

Thu, 19 Mar 2009 21:51:18 CDT

From the Oklahoma Youth Expo- Champions & Reserves in Beef Heifer Shows The complete roundup of Breed Champions in the 2009 Oklahoma Youth Expo Beef heifer show are now available- and here are the Champions and Reserves for the breeds and/or composites that were shown on Monday and Tuesday at State Fair Park in Oklahoma City.

Angus Heifers
Champion Branson Colby           Weatherford FFA
Reserve Courtney Emberson    Nowata Co. 4-H
3rd Overall Austin Robertson        Canadian Co. 4-H

Beefmaster Heifers
Champion Britney Anderson         Rock Creek FFA
Reserve Darrah Brookshire       Cyril FFA

Brangus Heifers
Champion Marin Perry                  Wynnewood 4-H
Reserve Thad Gorczyca              Harrah FFA

Brahman Heifers
Champion Tiffany Heard                Bristow 4-H
Reserve Ronnie Hull                   Spiro 4-H

Charolais Heifers
Champion Megan Johnson              Laverne FFA
Reserve Ryan Jones                    Dickson FFA

Chianina Heifers
Champion Jordan Peach                Mooreland FFA
Reserve Hannah Nelson             Chickasha 4-H

Chianina Influenced Heifers
Champion Casey Piquet                Vinita FFA

Commercial Heifers
Champion Amanda Barnes            Marshall County 4-H
Reserve Jared Strate                  Garber 4-H

Gelbvieh Heifers
Champion Dillon Enyart                 Craig County 4-H
Reserve Brandon Oldenburg       Mulhall-Orlando 4-H

Hereford Heifers
Champion Lakin Lierele                 Fort Cobb-Broxton FFA
Reserve Mark Sims                    Elgin FFA

Limousin Heifers
Champion Abby Henrickson         Adair FFA
Reserve Kayla Keizor               Sapulpa FFA

Maine Anjou Heifers
Champion Chase Ward                 Caney Valley FFA
Reserve Vivienne Hasenbeck     Elgin 4-H

Maintainer Heifers
Champion Vivienne Hasenbeck     Elgin 4-H
Reserve Lauren Slover               Tishomingo 4-H

Red Angus Heifers
Champion Cooper Harris-Rogers Beckham County 4-H
Reserve Hannah Nelson             Chickasha 4-H

Santa Gertrudis Heifers
Champion Dakota Smith               Colbert FFA
Reserve Dakota Smith               Colbert FFA

Shorthourn Heifers
Champion Randall Castor             Vici 4-H
Reserve Lauren Crowley           Blanchard FFA

Shorthorn Plus Heifers
Champion Chandee Kuykendall    Oologah FFA
Reserve Sarah Coffey                Davis FFA

Simmental Heifers
Champion Ally Willis                     Love County 4-H
Reserve Macy Griswold             Perkins-Tryon FFA

Simmental Influenced Heifers
Champion Dillion Travis                Cleveland FFA
Reserve Casey Nail                   Vinita FFA



   


 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   

Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show AFR Insurance Stillwater Milling KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

Our Road to Rural Prosperity sponsors!

Banc First OPSRC ORWA TPAOO TPAOO

Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


   
   
© 2008-2019 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.