Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108   |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
    
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Youth News


Angus Heifer of Kolby Sheppard from Perkins Tryon Claims Supreme Champion Honors at 2012 OYE

Wed, 14 Mar 2012 14:11:09 CDT

Angus Heifer of Kolby Sheppard from Perkins Tryon Claims Supreme Champion Honors at 2012 OYE The 2012 Oklahoma Youth Expo ended up with 13 breed champions and reserves from the two day Beef Heifer show held at the State Fair Arena in Oklahoma City- and in addition, another 5 breed influenced champions that were also named. From these two groups, there were two Supreme Champion Beef heifers named- one for the Purebred drive and a second for the Breed Influenced drive.


Kolby Sheppard of Perkins-Tryon 4-H had the top Angus heifer- and she was slapped by Deullo as the Supreme Champion on the purebred side- Williams walked over and congratulated Cole Moore of the Madill FFA Chapter for showing the Reserve Supreme Champion- which was the Chianina Breed Champ. (Pictured here is Sheppard with his Supreme Champion Beef Heifer)


The Supreme Influence Heifer was the Champion Percentage Simmental Heifer exhibited by Rex Standridge who represented the Lindsay FFA   The Reserve Supreme Influence Heifer was the Champion Maintainer Heifer exhibited by Vivian Hassenback of the Elgin FFA.


Here's the complete rundown of the champions and reserve in all of the individual shows. And, we have pictures of the purebred champions and reserves on our Flickr set of photos- click here to go and see those females and their owners.


Here's the rundown of the Purebred breed champs and reserves:

Breed Champion Angus Heifer: Kolby Sheppard, Perkins-Tryon 4-H
Reserve Breed Champion Angus Heifer: Katie Lippoldt, Kingfisher FFA
Third Overall Champion Angus Heifer: Karisa Pfeiffer, Mulhall-Orlando FFA


Breed Champion Brangus Heifer: Brelyn Berlowitz, Cushing 4-H
Reserve Breed Champion Brangus Heifer: Chrissy Sharp, Konowa 4-H


Breed Champion Brahman Heifer: Jordan Storey, Valliant FFA
Reserve Breed Champion Braman Heifer: Emily Kell, Morris FFA


Breed Champion Charolais Heifer: Landon Garcia, Coalgate 4-H
Reserve Breed Champion Charolais Heifer: Kenlee Crouch, Elk City 4-H


Breed Champion Chianina Heifer: Cole Moore, Madill FFA
Reserve Breed Champion Chianina Heifer: Kammi Gregory, Cimarron FFA


Breed Champion Hereford Heifer: Lauren Bilderback, Yukon 4-H
Reserve Breed Champion Hereford Heifer: Spencer Miller, Midway FFA
3rd Overall Breed Champion Hereford Heifer: Victoria Chapman, Dickson FFA


Breed Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer: Lad Landgraff, Madill FFA
Reserve Breed Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer:           Macey Griswald, Perkins-Tryon FFA


Breed Champion Limousin Heifer: Lindon Lihthicum, Craig County 4-H
Reserve Breed Champion Limousin Heifer: Audry Christensen, Amber-Pocassett FFA


Breed Champion Red Angus Heifer: Ashton Lierle, Fort Cobb-Broxton FFA
Reserve Breed Champion Red Angus Heifer: John Nelson, Chickasha FFA


Breed Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Kaylen Gregory, Cimarron FFA
Reserve Breed Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Jennifer Bedwell, Fairview FFA


Breed Champion Simmental Heifer: Conner Rogers, Beckham Co 4-H
Reserve Breed Champion Simmental Heifer: Macy Griswold, Perkins-Tryon FFA


Breed Champion AOB Heifer: Jenna Stewart, Mulhall-Orlando FFA
Reserve Breed Champion AOB Heifer:             Jenna Stewart, Mulhall-Orlando FFA


Breed Champion American Breeds Heifer: McKenzie Cornell, Harrah FFA
Reserve Breed Champion American Breeds Heifer: Ashley Henderson, Checotah FFA



The following are the Breed Influenced Categories and the Champs and Reserves that were selected:


Breed Champion Percentage Charolais Heifer:Landon Garcia, Coalgate 4H
Reserve Breed Champion Percentage Charolais Heifer: Kenlee Crouch, Elk City 4H

Breed Champion Chianina Influence Heifer: Haley Smith, Chandler FFA
Reserve Breed Champion Chianina Influence Heifer: Clint Barney, Canton FFA

Breed Champion Mainetainer Heifer: Vivan Hassenback, Elgin FFA
Reserve Breed Champion Mainetainer Heifer: Madison Chaney, Perkins-Tryon FFA

Breed Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer: Austin Grelner, Cushing 4-H
Reserve Breed Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer: Kimber McNaught, Mooreland 4-H

Breed Champion Simmental Influence Heifer: Rex Standridge, Lindsay FFA
Reserve Breed Champion Simmental Influence Heifer: Alley Standridge, Lindsay FFA





   





 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   

Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show AFR Insurance Stillwater Milling KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

Our Road to Rural Prosperity sponsors!

Banc First OPSRC ORWA TPAOO TPAOO

Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


   
   
© 2008-2019 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.