Oklahoma Farm Report's Blue-Green Gazette coverage of 4-H and FFA events masthead graphic with logos from those 2 organizations.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm Programming Radio Oklahoma Network  |  7401 N. Kelley Ave. Oklahoma City, OK 73111  |  (405) 841-3675  |  Fax: (405) 841-3674

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Youth News


Market Animal Breed Champions at the 2010 Oklahoma Youth Expo

Mon, 22 Mar 2010 7:31:44 CDT

Market Animal Breed Champions at the 2010 Oklahoma Youth Expo Here's the full list of the Breed Winners of the three species that were showing in the market animal division this second weekend of the 2010 Oklahoma Youth Expo.


Barrows

Champion Duroc - Courtney Maye, Haworth FFA
Reserve Champion Duroc - Caden Levings, Perry 4-H

Champion Berkshire - William Harrison, Yukon FFA
Reserve Champion Berkshire - Jordan Vaverka, El Reno FFA

Champion Spot - McCayla Hope, Purcell 4-H
Reserve Champion Spot - Blake Kennedy, Tecumseh 4-H

Champion Chester White - Wesley Griffin, Tuttle FFA
Reserve Champion Chester White - Ross Taylor, Okemah 4-H

Champion Poland China - Jaycee Patterson, Marlow FFA
Reserve Champion Poland China - Gabriel Rogers, Tuttle 4-H

Champion Hampshire - Brianna Robinson, El Reno FFA
Reserve Champion Hampshire - Cheyenne Gaff, Timberlake 4-H

Champion Yorkshire - Chelsie Wilson, Yukon FFA
Reserve Champion Yorkshire - Wade Jung, Sterling 4-H

Champion Crossbred - Kyle Wheatley, Morrison FFA
Reserve Champion Crossbred - Blake Goss, Canute 4-H



Wether Lambs

Champion Dorset - Olivia Mason, Fairview FFA
Reserve Champion Dorset - Hilton Hurliman, Cordell 4-H

Champion Shropshire - Julia Mason, Fairview FFA
Reserve Champion Shropshire - Autumn Quickle, Chattanooga FFA

Champion Southdown - Sydney Peffer, Merritt 4-H
Reserve Champion Southdown - Layne Kisling, Chisholm 4-H

Champion Speckleface - Paige Van Meter, Fairview FFA
Reserve Champion Speckleface - Hilton Hurliman, Cordell 4-H

Champion Hampshire - Holly Hurliman, Cordell FFA
Reserve Champion Hampshire - Chase McGolden, Fairview FFA

Champion Natural Color - Tyler Rhoads, Indiahoma FFA
Reserve Champion Natural Color - Laurie Fitch, Stillwater FFA

Champion Suffolk - Emily Shell, Drummond 4-H
Reserve Champion Suffolk - Jill Davis, Guthrie FFA

Champion Crossbred - Chelsea Head, Waynoka FFA
Reserve Champion Crossbred - Kristal Williams, Latta FFA


Steers   

Champion AOB - Hunter Taliferro, Sterling 4-H
Reserve Champion AOB - Nicole Silvas, Cleveland FFA

Champion Charolais - Kobe Nance, Harrah 4-H
Reserve Champion Charolais - Barrett Newell, Minco FFA

Champion Maine-Anjou - Jessica Thorp, Timberlake FFA
Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou - Darren Bird, Hollis 4-H

Champion Hereford - Rylee Straka, Canadian County 4-H
Reserve Champion Hereford - Heath Heldermon, Sulphur FFA

Champion Shorthorn - Lane Martin, Stratford 4-H
Reserve Champion Shorthorn - Bailey Butler, Ringling FFA

Champion Simmental - Logan Davis, Newcastle FFA
Reserve Champion Simmental - Jordan Peach, Mooreland FFA

Champion Angus - Hunter Graumann, Weatherford 4-H
Reserve Champion Angus - Kade Bowen, Velma-Alma 4-H

Champion Limousin - Colton Heldermon, Hinton FFA
Reserve Champion Limousin - Caleb Hart, Perkins-Tryon FFA

Champion Chianina - Garrett Sharp, Waukomis FFA
Reserve Champion Chianina - Lucas Northcutt, Purcell FFA

Champion Crossbred - Bailey Buck, Madill FFA
Reserve Champion Crossbred - Kaylen McCary, Garfield County 4-H


   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 

   

Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show AFR Insurance Stillwater Milling KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


   
   
© 2008-2019 Oklahoma Farm Report
Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.