Agricultural News
Breeding Show Results From Sunday and Monday at 2010 Oklahoma Youth Expo
Tue, 16 Mar 2010 6:45:32 CDT
Here are the results of the Breeding Classes from Sunday and Monday at the 2010 Oklahoma Youth Expo:
The Kid Doe Show- a total of 750 Does were shown on Sunday, March 14 and here are the top five placings for the day:
Grand Doe Blake Kennedy Pottawatomie County 4-H
Res Grand Doe Karissa Pfeiffer Mulhall-Orlando FFA
3rd Doe Mike Bouziden Alva FFA
4th Doe Mike Bouziden Alva FFA
5th Doe Kass Pfeiffer Mulhall-Orlando FFA
**************************************************
Several breeds were shown on Monday in the Beef Heifer Division- here are the results as of Monday night:
Champion Brangus Tatum Pritchard McLoud 4-H
Reserve Champion Brangus Mackenzie Gillham Maysville
Champion Braman Ronni Hull Spiro 4-H
Reserve Braman Jordan Storey Valliant 4-H
Champion Charolais Kaylea Herndon Warner 4-H
Reserve Charolais Megan Johnson Laverne FFA
Champion Percentage Charolais Dillon Travis Cleveland FFA
Reserve Percentage Charolais Darcey Kliewer Thomas-Fay-Custer FFA
Ch Saler Jenna Stewart Mulhall-Orlando FFA
Reserve Saler Shea Thornbrugh Nowata FFA
Champion Chianina Kyle Hiebert Fairview FFA
Rerserve Chianina Kyra Stierwalt Leedey FFA
Champion Chianina Influence Macee Coggins Rogers County 4-H
Reserve Chianina Influence Chandee Kuykendall Rogers County 4-H
Champion Gelbvieh Dylan Enyart Craig County 4-H
Reserve Gelbvieh Katlin Long Coyle FFA
Champion Beefmaster Sydnye Edmonson Cyril FFA
Reserve Beefmaster Karli Carman Beggs 4-H
Ch Hereford Lauren Bilderbeck El Reno 4-H
Reserve Hereford Keysto Stotz Skiatook FFA
Champion Simmental Macy Griswold Perkins-Tyrone FFA
Reserve Simmental Macy Griswold Perkins-Tyrone FFA
Champion Simmental Influence Kayla Park Perkins-Tyrone FFA
Reserve Simmental Influence Colton Griswold
Champion Red Angus Cooper Harris-Roger Elk City 4-H
Reserve Red Angus William Guthrie Woodward FFA
*************************************************
In the Purebred Glt Division- several breed champions were selected and the Supreme Champion was shown by Tanner Goodson of the Yukon 4-H with his Duroc. the Reserve Supreme Champion Gilt was the Hampshire Champion, shown by Rhylee Straka of El Reno 4-H.
Here are the Breed Champs:
Champion Spot Gilt Blake Goss Canute 4-H
Reseve Spot Gilt Amanda Higgins Canute 4-H
Champion Yorkshire Gilt Landon Moody Moss 4-H
Reserve Champion Yorkshire Kylee Poteet Jones FFA
Champion Hampshire Gilt Rhylee Straka El Reno 4-H
Reserve Champion Hamp Karley Shores Coal County 4-H
Champion Duroc Gilt Tanner Goodson Yukon 4-H
Reserve Champion Duroc Ann Mary Burns Broken Bow FFA
Champion Chester White Austin Voight Marlow FFA
Reserve Chester White Britney Kimble Weatherford FFA
WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI
Top Agricultural News
More Headlines...