Agricultural News
Angus Champ Captures Supreme Beef Heifer Championship at OYE
Wed, 16 Mar 2011 4:22:33 CDT
Over a thousand beef heifers were judged on Monday and Tuesday at the 2011 Oklahoma Youth Expo- and when the final selection for Supreme Champion was made- the two judges that were working the show agreed on four finalists among the Beef Breed Winners- and then a final two- and upon an extended time of discussion- agreed that the Angus Champion Heifer shown by Kolby Shepard of Perkins-Tryon 4-H was the Supreme Champion for the 2011 Oklahoma Youth Expo. Young Shepard wins a $5,000 scholarship for his efforts. The other animal that the judges talked about at lengeth was a classy Maine Anjou heifer that was the Champion of her breed- and shown by Cole Moore of Madill FFA- who wins a $3,000 Scholarship for Reserve Supreme.
We have pictures of many of these Heifers and their Owners- Click here for our FLICKR page that has the Supreme Beef Heifer selection within it.
Here's the full rundown of the Beef Heifer Champions and Reserves by Breed at the 2011 OYE:
Angus Breeding Heifers
* Champion Kolby Shepard, Perkins-Tryon 4-H
* Reserve Champion Alisa Friesen, Ellis County 4-H
* Third Overall Chandler Rogers, Elk City FFA
Beefmaster Breeding Heifers
* Champion Sydnee Edmonson, Caddo County 4-H
* Reserve Champion Makenzie Cornell, Harrah FFA
Brahma Breeding Heifers
* Champion Kyle Fanning, Anadarko FFA
* Reserve Champion Kyle Fanning, Anadarko FFA
Brangus Breeding Heifers
* Champion Marin Perry, Wynnewood 4-H
* Reserve Champion Racheal Sharp, Konawa FFA
Charolais Breeding Heifers
* Champion Megan Johnson, Laverne FFA
* Reserve Champion Caleb Hart, Perkins-Tryon 4-H
Chianina Breeding Heifers
* Champion Avery Wood, Stratford FFA
* Reserve Champion William Hasenbeck, Elgin FFA
Hereford Breeding Heifers
* Champion Jake Simms, Oklahoma County 4-H
* Reserve Champion Amarie Griffeth, Payne County 4-H
* Third Overall Bailey Buck, Madill FFA
Limousin Breeding Heifers
* Champion Jason Cole Fincannon, Tulsa County 4-H
* Reserve Champion Colt Cunningham, Locus Grove 4-H
* Third Overall Drew Wright, Ottawa County 4-H
Maine-Anjou Breeding Heifers
* Breed Champion Cole Moore, Madill FFA
* Reserve Breed Champion Connor Rogers, Elk City FFA
Red Angus Breeding Heifers
* Breed Champion Baylee Beck, Yukon FFA
* Reserve Breed Champion Caleb Hart, Perkins-Tryon FFA
Shorthorn Breeding Heifer
* Breed Champion Kaylen Gregory, Cimarron Lahoma FFA
* Reserve Breed Champion Colby Jones, Coal County 4-H
* Third Overall Tyler Buser, Geary FFA
Simmental Breeding Heifers
* Breed Champion Reagan Fuller, Stigler FFA
* Reserve Breed Champion Brooklyn Burden, Noble 4-H
All Other Breeds Breeding Heifers
* Breed Champion Keegan Darrow, Perkins-Tryon 4-H
* Reserve Breed Champion Shea Thornbrugh, Nowata FFA
WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI
Top Agricultural News
More Headlines...