Oklahoma Farm Report masthead graphic with wheat on the left and cattle on the right.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108  |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Agricultural News


Winners in Five Speech Categories Emerge at 71st AFR State Speech Finals Held Saturday at OSU

Mon, 07 Dec 2015 05:55:58 CST

Winners in Five Speech Categories Emerge at 71st AFR State Speech Finals Held Saturday at OSU


The 71st State Speech Contest of the American Farmers and Ranchers concluded Saturday with their State Finals being held on the campus of Oklahoma State University in Stillwater. Hundreds of young 4-H and FFA members participated in the 2015 contest- starting in their local districts. The top finishers in those districts traveled to Stillwater on December 5th and competed in five different speech divisions and in one of three age classifications.


Terry Detrick, President of AFR-OFU, says that "these young people are amazing." He adds that in many cases, there have been several generations of families that have participated in this speech contest that has been sponsored down through the years by the organization. Of this year's crop of kids- "we're really proud of them- we're happy to sponsor this and be a part of their lives and be a part of helping develop their leadership skills."


Sam Knipp with AFR talked with one of the winners at the conclusion of the Saturday awards program- and Madelyn Gerken of Kingfisher told him that the AFR contest was her first speech contest a few years earlier- and has been very important in helping her improve her ability to think on her feet and deliver a speech effectively. This year, Madelyn won the Intermediate Age Class for the AFR Category. You can hear her comments by clicking on the LISTEN BAR at the bottom of the list of the results.


Novice (4th, 5th & 6th grade) American Farmers & Ranchers:
1st - Alec Anderson, Ringwood
2nd - Kole Campbell, Alfalfa County
3rd - Hayden Harper, Madill


Junior (7th & 8th grade) American Farmers & Ranchers:
1st - Reagan Detrick, Ringwood
2nd - Braden Burns, Kingfisher
3rd - Addison Hunt, Wellston


Intermediate (9th & 10th grade) American Farmers & Ranchers:
1st - Madelyn Gerken, Kingfisher
2nd - Parker Terrel, Prague
3rd - Drew Wright, Afton


Senior (11th & 12th grade) American Farmers & Ranchers:
1st - Colton Smith, Kingfisher
2nd - Kohl Murray, Perkins
3rd - Maggie Martens, Fairview


Junior Student Organizations:
1st - Jentry Squires, Kingfisher
2nd - Madison Stephens, Weatherford
3rd - Hannah Maxwell, Talihina


Intermediate Student Organizations:
1st - Emily Kennedy, Edmond
2nd - Bree Kisling, Chishom
3rd - Emma Rich, Prague


Senior Student Organizations:
1st - Guess Leonard, Sequoyah-Claremore
2nd - Holly Barrow, Kingfisher
3rd - Tucker Jackson, Calera


Junior Natural Resources:
1st - Tate Ott, Ringwood
2nd - Kaci Jackson, Kingfisher
3rd - Connor Auld, Konawa


Intermediate Natural Resources:
1st - Jacob Grellner, Cushing
2nd - Rio Bonham, Madill
3rd - Sophia Gallagher, Yukon


Senior Natural Resources:
1st - Chelsea Richison, Depew
2nd - Bryce Thralls, Calera
3rd - Shante Seals, Maysville


Junior Agribusiness:
1st - Victoria Gerken, Kingfisher
2nd - Carson Candler, Cushing
3rd - Harrison Themer, Kingfisher


Intermediate Agribusiness:
1st - Emily Garrett, Kingfisher
2nd - Kenzie Cannaday, Adair
3rd - Hunter McConnell, Owasso


Senior Agribusiness:
1st - Breckin Horton, Spiro
2nd - Emily Bennett, Yukon
3rd - Maddi Nation, Sapulpa


Junior Agriscience:
1st - Elizabeth Perdue, Kingfisher
2nd - Chloe Lack, Kingfisher
3rd - Landri Chaplin, Weatherford


Intermediate Agriscience:
1st - Raegen Stephens, Weatherford
2nd - Braeden McKee, Durant
3rd - Blake Randall, Edmond


Senior Agriscience:
1st - Jordan Storey, Valliant
2nd - Sydnee Gerken, Kingfisher
3rd - Shianne Hood, Calumet


To learn more about the contest- and to get to the links of the winners at the District level- click here.



   

   

Sam Knipp talks with Madelyn Gerken of Kingfisher- winner of the Intermediate AFR Contest
right-click to download mp3

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 


Top Agricultural News

  • Rural Broadband and GPS- Both Essential for Precision Ag on Today's Farm or Ranch- Both Under the Watchful Eye of Congressman Frank Lucas  Sun, 21 Jul 2019 19:33:36 CDT
  • Kansas State Explains The Old "Block" and Chain: How Farm Data Will Be Used on the Blockchain  Fri, 19 Jul 2019 17:41:03 CDT
  • Oklahoma Grain Elevator Cash Bids as of 2:00 p.m. Friday, July 19, 2019  Fri, 19 Jul 2019 16:34:23 CDT
  • Friday Market Wrap-Up with Justin Lewis  Fri, 19 Jul 2019 15:35:43 CDT
  • Michael Hooper Selected as ODAFF Agriculture Investigative Services Chief Agent   Fri, 19 Jul 2019 15:32:41 CDT
  • Afternoon Wrap-up with Dave Lanning  Fri, 19 Jul 2019 13:53:06 CDT
  • Update- R-CALF CEO Bill Bullard Responds to Our Monday Beef Buzz Regarding His Call for Mandatory COOL   Fri, 19 Jul 2019 12:41:54 CDT
  • Animal Activists Target Christian Faith and Church Communities to Advance Their Meatless Agenda  Fri, 19 Jul 2019 09:50:37 CDT

  • More Headlines...

       

    Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

    Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit P&K Equipment Tulsa Farm Show AFR Insurance Stillwater Milling KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

    Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


       
       
    © 2008-2019 Oklahoma Farm Report
    Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

    WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.