Oklahoma Farm Report masthead graphic with wheat on the left and cattle on the right.
Howdy Neighbors!
Ron Hays, Director of Farm and Ranch Programming, Radio Oklahoma Ag Network  |  2401 Exchange Ave, Suite F, Oklahoma City, Ok 73108  |  (405) 601-9211

advertisements
   
   
   
   
   
    
   
   
   
   
   

Agricultural News


Interscholastic 2014 Competition Results- Teams and Individual Listing

Mon, 28 Apr 2014 05:57:26 CDT

Interscholastic 2014 Competition Results- Teams and Individual Listing


The 2014 State of Oklahoma FFA Interscholastic Events were held on campus at Oklahoma State University in Stillwater this past Friday night and Saturday, with the winners of many of the contests to walk across the stage at the 2014 State FFA Convention this week in downtown Oklahoma City.

Our coverage of the 2014 Oklahoma FFA state contests and the 88th Annual Convention is brought to you in part by your Oklahoma Ford Dealers, a Platinum Level Title Sponsor of the 2014 Convention! Click here to learn more about why Ford is the Best in Oklahoma!

Here are the winners from the Stillwater events- we will have the Public Speaking winners in a separate story:


Ag Communications- Teams
1. Claremore
2. Fairview
3. Cache
4. Kingfisher
5. Lawton



Ag Communications- Individuals
1. Kelcie Jenkins, Claremore
2. Taylor McCracken, Claremore
3. Bailey Deutschendorf, Fairview
4. Kaden Aary, Spiro
5. Lexi Clark, Burlington


Ag Education- Individuals
1. Lauren Lacy, Edmond
2. Aubrey Wilson, Oilton
3. Hannah Parker, Balko


Ag Issues- Teams
1. Prague
2. Kingfisher
3. Tipton


Ag Mechanics- Teams
1. Perkins Tryon
2. Elgin
3. Vinita
4. Pryor
5. Beggs

Ag Mechanics- Individuals
1. Connor Bunch, Perkins Tryon
2. Coffman, Pryor
3. Seth Scott, Pond Creek- Hunter
4. Lance Winterton, Lexington
5. Colin Langford, Elgin


Ag Sales- Teams
1. Amber Pocasset
2. Prague
3. Stillwater

Ag Sales- Individuals
1. Suzanne Parker, Amber- Pocasset
2. Tyler Miller, Amber Pocasset
3. Triston Herron, Amber Pocasset
4. Alexis Hood, Amber- Pocasset
5. Cody Asche, Okarche


Agronomy- Teams
1. Afton
2. Covington Douglas
3. Spiro
4. Colcord
5. Burlington

Agronomy- Individuals
1. Kaylin Shackleford, Colcord
2. Gillian Mantooth, Afton
3. Katy Leonard, Afton
4. Matthew Harak, Covington Douglas
5. Jonathan Armbruster, Burlington


Dairy Judging- Teams
1. Choteau
2. Adair
3. Locust Grove
4. Nowata
5. Stillwater

Dairy Judging- Individuals
1. Paige Chupp, Choteau
2. Sage Holder, Edmond
3. Reanna Reedy, Agra
4. Hailea Hooten, Stillwater
5. Karli Jones, Adair


Entomology- Teams
1. Nowata
2. Claremore
3. Oklahoma Union
4. Spiro
5. Chickasha

Entomology- Individuals
1. Ethan Ward, Nowata
2. Kyle Johnson, Nowata
3. Derrick Sherrick, Claremore
4. Tallon Matlock, Nowata
5. Christina Lee, Claremore

Environment and Natural Resources- Teams
1. Byng
2. Big Pasture
3. Salina
4. Lawton
5. Arnett

Environment and Natural Resources- Indivduals
1. Parker Brown, Big Pasture
2. Shawn Treat, Byng
3. Kody Kill, Salina
4. Hunter Offield, Lawton
5. Clay Armontrount, Salina


Farm Business Management- Teams
1. Morrison
2. Amber-Pocasset
3. Claremore
4. Adair
5. Porter

Farm Business Management- Indivduals
1. Colton want, Amber- Pocasset
2. Megan Devuyst, Morrison
3. Taylor Stephens, Claremore
4. Kelli Gauger, Morrison
5. Samuel Harris, Alex


Floriculture- Teams
1. Byng
2. Norman
3. Jenks
4. Guthrie
5. Roland


Floriculture- Individuals
1. Grahm Hornsby, Norman
2. Sheyanne Grove, Byng
3. Wyatt Shaw, Byng
4. Tanna Frizzell, Byng
5. Alex Burns, Jenks


Food Science and Technology- Teams
1. Elgin
2. Burlington
3. Lawton
4. Crescent
5. Oklahoma Union

Food Science and Technology- Individuals
1. Juanita Neeley, Elgin
2. Delani Lytle, Lawton
3. Sarah Garvie, Burlington
4. Shelby Schulte, Lawton
5. Kaylia McCracken, Elgin



Forestry- Teams
1. Fairland
2. Bluejacket


Forestry- Individuals
1. Nate Morton, Fairland
2. Kyle Allman, Fairland
3. Eric Werline, Fairland
4. Shaeanna Clap, Fairland
5. Chalin Rogers, Bluejacket


Freshman Agriscience Quiz Bowl- Teams
1. Hartshorne
2. Sterling
3. Tipton
4. Morris
5. Kingfisher


Homesite Judging- Teams
1. Vian
2. Guthrie
3. Tipton
4. Buffalo
5. Prague


Homesite Judging- Individuals
1. Cal Davis, Guthrie
2. Zachary Crites, Tipton
3. Chloe Clifton, Vian
4. Zachary Waugh, Tipton
5. Dylan Johnston, Guthrie



Horse Evaluation- Teams
1. Claremore
2. Locust Grove
3. Vinita
4. Adair
5. Oklahoma Union


Horse Evaluation- Individuals
1. Lori Cohen, Claremore
2. Mattie Lemmons, Claremore
3. Corey Pell, Locust Grove
4. Harlie Sasser, Vinita
5. Baylee Cox, Adair


Job Interview
1. Brooks McKinney, Spiro
2. Kalee Horn, Edmond
3. Blair Kloeppel, Kingfisher
4. Macy Cothran, Tishomingo
5. Kennedy Bailey, Oklahoma Union


Land Judging- Teams
1. Kingston
2. Hartshorne
3. Tishomingo
4. Pawnee
5. Ninnekah

Land Judging- Individuals
1. Bradley Robertson, Kingston
2. Dallas Goodin, Ninnekah
3. Michael Rochelle, Bennington
4. Dan Preston, Perkins-Tryon
5. Adam Crabtree, Pawnee


Livestock Evaluation- Teams
1. Central High
2. Amber Pocasset
3. El Reno
4. Locust Grove
5. Morrison

Livestock Evaluation- Individuals
1. Cooper Phillips, Central
2. John Nelson, Chickasha
3. Justin Jensen, El Reno
4. Katie Green, Grove
5. Dylan Enyart, Vinita


Marketing Plan- Teams
1. Kingfisher
2. Fairview



Meats Evaluation and Technology
1. Sallisaw
2. Tuttle
3. Kingfisher
4. Perkins Tryon
5.Oklahoma Union

Meats Evaluation and Technology
1. Emily Boyer, Tuttle
2. Cody Brooks, Sallisaw
3. Colton Smith, Kingfisher
4. Lane Holt, Kingfisher
5. Alex Williams, Sallisaw


Milk Quality and Products- Teams
1. Tuttle
2. Burlington
3. Fairview
4. Ripley
5. Elgin


Milk Quality and Products- Indivduals
1. Jacob McKinney, Tuttle
2. Carter Stewart, Burlington
3. Bethany Niles, Fairview
4. Jenna Maltbie, Burlington
5. Brooke Zimmer, Elgin


Nursery/Landscape- Teams
1. Byng
2. Claremore
3. Sequoyah
4. Panama
5. Morris

Nursery/Landscape- Indivduals
1. Kelly Case, Byng
2. Haley Robertson, Byng
3. Colton Tingle, Byng
4. April McElwee, Sequoyah
5. Daniel Quaid, Byng


Parliamentary Procedure- Junior Division
1. Edmond
2. Kingfisher
3. Madill
4. Amber Pocasset
5. Prague

Parliamentary Procedure- Senior Division
1. Kingfisher
2. Madill
3. Coalgate
4. Amber Pocasset
5. Atoka


Poultry Evaluation- Teams
1. Adair
2. Watts
3. Salina
4. Westville
5. Nowata

Poultry Evaluation- Individuals
1. Toni Morgan, Adair
2. McKenzie Pippin, Adair
3. Mara Pride, Adair
4. Paige Ward, Watts
5. Trevor Barry, Salina


Rangeland Judging- Teams
1. Oklahoma Union
2. Sequoyah
3. Roland
4. Gans
5. Fox

Rangeland Judging- Individuals
1. Gatlun Thomas, Oklahoma Union
2. TJ Hendricks, Oklahoma Union
3. Skylar Dennis, Sequoyah
4. Tucker Hopkins, Sequoyah
5. Tanner Williamson, Roland


Veterinary Science- Teams
1. Stilwell
2. Jenks
3. Claremore
4. Edmond
5. Amber Pocasset

Veterinary Science- Individuals
1. Wyatt Catron, Stilwell
2. Kyah Featherston, Jenks
3. Hannah Moers, Claremore
4. Matt Savage, Claremore
5. Braden Bullard, Billings



   

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady® NSI

 


Top Agricultural News

  • NPPC Cancels 2020 World Pork Expo  Mon, 30 Mar 2020 16:40:47 CDT
  • Majority of High Plains Wheat, Pasturre and Range Conditions are Rated Good to Excellent  Mon, 30 Mar 2020 16:35:48 CDT
  • Oklahoma Grain Elevator Cash Bids as of 2:00 p.m. Monday, March 30, 2020  Mon, 30 Mar 2020 14:59:53 CDT
  • Monday, March 30, 2020 Market Wrap-Up with Justin Lewis  Mon, 30 Mar 2020 14:03:56 CDT
  • OSU's Wheat Field days Canceled through May 10th   Mon, 30 Mar 2020 12:47:57 CDT
  • A Beef Board Update on COVID-19 Response by Contractors to Beef Checkoff  Mon, 30 Mar 2020 11:25:47 CDT
  • USDA Extends ReConnect Application Deadline to April 15  Mon, 30 Mar 2020 11:18:57 CDT
  • Zoom Webinars Planned for 2020 Cotton Production Planning and Dicamba Training by OSU  Mon, 30 Mar 2020 11:12:32 CDT

  • More Headlines...

       

    Ron salutes our daily email sponsors!

    Oklahoma City Farm Show KIS FUTURES, INC. Oklahoma Ag Credit Oklahoma Farm Bureau National Livestock Credit Ag Mediation Program P&K Equipment AFR Insurance Stillwater Milling Oklahoma Cattlemen's Association

    Our Road to Rural Prosperity sponsors!

    Banc First OPSRC ORWA TPAOO TPAOO

    Search OklahomaFarmReport.com


       
       
    © 2008-2020 Oklahoma Farm Report
    Email Ron   |   Newsletter Signup   |    Current Spots   |    Program Links

    WebReady powered by WireReady® Inc.